初中初三九年级英语上册复习教学知识点归纳总结,期末测试试题习题大全

文章发布时间:2015/5/27 18:18:48



【文化百科】这些历史你知道吗?学文比较好还是学理比较好?在水一方<第36季>〖精致如瓷系列素材〗【情感絮语】情归何处图文:在中医院偷拍来的,大家都能用的着哦!(转)

龚自珍的字是“璱人”号是“定盦”有什么深刻含义?商业观察伪互联网思维为何泛滥成灾[excel财务应用]-财务报表中车辆使用管理表行政管理学三敢、三性、三力、三识中国男人为何对处女膜很纠结全运开幕式何以让人舒心(人民时评)?古韵写真玉颜鏈€娑堟殤鐨勫噳鎷岃彍·涓诲瀹濆吀100条日常生活小常识原来生活可以如此多彩湖南衡阳确认25名儿童吃过黄金大米拟每户补偿8万草原情歌…【音乐典藏】神了,以姓名测算与他人关系【美味素菜】青椒炒草菇一个老外如此描绘中国人吃饭盛况,叫他肝肠寸断【踮起脚来爱你的人】这个世界上最伟大的爱,就是父母的爱,希望即使不能回家团圆的你,也要给父母打个电话,因为,他们真的很惦记你!中国最美日出,让世界惊叹美國總統選舉為什麼都在星期二?教你2小时内你如何快速成为斗地主高手前央视美女主持姜丰罕见比基尼照老年人要养成四惯蓝光地产:全面预算和项目运营的落地协同与互动共进品茶佳句欣赏【诗配画】为什么一个人久了,会想要过两个人的生活?怎样去除墙上的双面胶羊年美好的祝福全给你!

与狼共舞——《狼图腾》作者姜戎其人原来国家的名字可以如此浪漫(暴笑版!)盘点十二个著名宇宙黑洞[12P]羊年美好的祝福全给你!

 

IV. 重要语法

1.be going to的用法;

2.形容词的比较级、最高级;

3.形容词和副词的比较

4.一般过去时

【名师讲解】

1. on the street / in the street

表示“在街上”时,on the street in the street 都可以,在美国多用on the street, 在英国多用in the street. 例如:We have a house in the street. 我们在街上有座房子。I met him on the street. 我在街上遇见了他。

2. would like / like

would like like含义不同。like 意思是“喜欢”,“爱好”,而 would like 意思是“想要”。试比较: I like beer.=Im fond of beer.  我喜欢喝啤酒。Id like a glass of beer= I want a glass of beer. 我想要一杯啤酒。Do you like going to the cinema?  你喜欢看电影吗?Would you like to go to the cinema tonight?  你今晚想去看电影吗?

3. another / the other

(1)another 通常用于三个或三个以上或不确定数量中的任意一个人或 物体。 例如:

May I have another apple, please? 请在给我一个苹果好吗?

This coat is too small for me. Please show me another这件外套我穿太小,请再给我拿一件看看。

(2)the other 通常指两者中的另一个。例如:

He has two rulers. One is short. The other is long. 他有两把尺子,一把短的,另一把长的。 I have two brothers. One works in Xian . The other works in Beijing. 我有两个兄弟,一个在西安工作,另一个在北京工作。

4. have to /must

(1)have to must 都可以用来谈论义务,但用法略有不同。如果某人主观上觉得必须去做而又想去时,常用must。如果谈论某种来自“外界”的义务,常用have to。例如:I must stop smoking. 我必须戒烟。(自己想戒烟)They have to work for the boss.他们不得不为那个老板工作。(条件逼得他们去工作)

(2)have to 可用于多种时态,must 只能用于一般现在时。例如:

Ill have to get up early tomorrow morning.明天早晨我必须早早起床。We had to work long hours every day in order to get more money.为了多挣钱,我们不得不每天长时间地工作。

(3)用于否定句时,mustnt意思是“决不能”,“禁止”,而dont have to意思是“不必”,相当于neednt。例如:You mustnt be late again next time.下一次你决不能再迟到。You dont have to go there today. You can go there tomorrow.你今天不必到那里去了。你可以明天去。

5. hear sb. or sth.doing sth. / herar sb. or sth. do sth.

hear sb. or sth.doing sth.意思是“听到某人或某物在做某事”,而hear sb. or sth. do sth.意思“听到某人或某物做过某事”。试比较:I hear him singing an English song.听见他在唱英歌曲。

I heard him sing an English song.我听见他唱一首英文歌。

类似hear 这种用法的还有see, watch, listen, feel等感官动词。

6. any /some

anysome 都可以同不可数名词和可数名词的复数形式连用,但some一般用在肯定句中;any用在疑问句和否定句中。试比较:I want some money. 我想要点钱。Have you any money? 你有钱吗?I dont have any money. 我一点钱也没有。

some 有时也用于疑问句,表示说话人期待一个肯定回答或鼓励人家说“是”。例如:

Would you like some more beer?请你再来点啤酒好吗?

Could I have some rice, please?请给我来点米饭好吗?

7. hear /listen to

listen to hear 都有“听”的意思,但含义有所不同。Listen to强调“听”的动作,hear 强调“听”的结果。例如:Listen to me ,please! Im going to tell you a story. 请听我说!我给你们讲个故事。

Listen! Can you hear someone crying in the next room? 听!你能听见有人在隔壁房间里哭吗?

I listened, but heard nothing.我听了听,但什么也听不见。

hear 后面如果接宾语从句,常常表示“听说”。例如:

I hear some foreign students will visit our school.我听说一些外国学生将要访问我们学校。

I hear there is going to be a film in our school this evening.我听说今晚我们学校要演一场电影。             

8. Let’s… /Let us…

Lets Let us 都表示“让我们……”, 如果us 包括听话人在内,其含义相同,附带问句用shall we. 如果us 不包括听话人在内,其含义不同,Let us…的附带问句要用will you。例如:Lets go shopping, shall we? 我们去购物好吗?

9. take/ bring/ carry /get

这四个动词都有“拿”和“带”的意思,但含义有所不同。take意为“带走”,“拿走”,bring意为“带来”,“拿来”, get表示“到别的地方把某人或某物带来或拿来”,carry不强调方向,带有负重的意思。试比较:

My parents often take me there on holidays.我父母常常带我到那里去度假。

Im going to take you to Beijing.我准备带你去北京。Bring me a cup of tea, please.请给我端杯茶来。

Ill bring the book to you tomorrow.明天我把那本书给你带来。The waiter carried the me to the table服务员把肉送到桌上。The monkey carried the bag on her back.猴子把那个包背在背上。She went back to get her handbag.他折回去拿他的手提包。Let me get the doctor.让我去请医生吧。    

10. far away /faraway

(1)far away是一个副词短语,意思是“很远”。例如:Some are far away. Some are nearer.有些离得很远,有些离得近一些的。The village is far away from here.那个村子离这儿很远。

(2)faraway是一个形容词,意思是“遥远的”,可以在句中作定语。例如:

He lives in faraway mountain village.他住在一个遥远的小山村。

11. find / look for

findlook for 都有“找”的意思,但含义不同。find 强调“找”的结果,而look for 强调“找”的过程。请看下列例句:He is looking for his bike.他在找他的自行车。Im looking for my watch, but cant find it.我在找我的手表,但是找不到。I hope you will soon find your lost ring.希望你尽快找到丢失的戒指。

另外,find还有“发现”;“感到”等意思。例如:I found a wallet in the desk.我在课桌里发现了一个钱包。

I find this book very interesting.我觉得这本书很有意思。

12. in front of /in the front of

In front of 表示在某物的前面,不在某物的范围内。In the front of 表示在某物的前部,在某物的范围内。试比较:My seat is in front of Marys.我的座位在玛丽座位的前面。

He is sitting in the front of the car with the driver.他和司机坐在小车的前部。

【考点扫描】

 

1. be going to的用法;

2. 形容词的比较级、最高级;

3. 形容词和副词的比较

4. 一般过去时

5. 本单元学过的词汇、短语和句型;

6. 本单元学过的日常交际用语。

 

【中考范例】

1. (2004年烟台市中考试题)

  In the exam, the ________ you are, the ________ mistakes you’ll make.

  A. carefully, little  B. more carefully, fewest  C. more careful, fewer  D. more careful, less

【解析】答案:C。该题考查的是形容词和副词的比较以及他们的比较等级的用法。第一个空应填形容词careful的比较级,因为它在句中作表语,第二个空应填few的比较级,因为它修饰的是复数可数名词。

2. (2004年河北省中考试题)

  Bob never does his homework _________ Mary. He makes lots of mistakes.

  A. so careful  B. as carefully as  C. carefully  D. as careful as

【解析】答案:B。该题考查的是形容词和副词的用法比较。该空应填副词,因为它修饰的是动词does。该题用的是not as+副词+as的结构,所以答案应是B

3. (2004年重庆市中考试题)

  That day I saw some parents _________ at the back of the classroom, ________ to the teacher.

  A. sitting, listened   B. sat, listened C. sitting, listening   D. sat, listening

【解析】答案:C。该题考查的是see sb. doing sth.的句型结构和分词作状语的用法。第一个空stting在句中作saw的宾语补足语,第二个空listening做伴随状语。

4. (2004年杭州市中考试题)

  You ________ open the door before the train gets into the station.

  A. don’t have to  B. mustn’t  C. needn’t  D. may not

【解析】答案:B。该题考查的是几个情态动词否定式的用法区别。dont have toneednt的意思都是“不必”,may not的意思是“可以不”,只有mustnt表示“不许”,“禁止”。

 

【名师讲解】

1. bring/take

Bring表示“带来、拿来”,指从别处朝说话人所在或将在的地方“带来、拿来”。而take则表示“拿去、带走”,它表示的方向与bring相反,指从说话人所在地“拿走、带走”。如:

Bring me the book, please. 把那本书给我拿来。

Take some food to the old man. 给那位老人带去些食物。

2. somebody/ anybody/nobody

一般说来,somebody用于定句,anybody用于否定句、疑问句和条件状语从句。例如:

Somebody came to see you when you were out. 你出来时有人来见你。

Does anybody live on this island? 有人在这岛上住吗?

I didn't see anybody there. 我在那儿谁也没看见。

Don't let anybody in. I'm too busy to see anybody. 别让任何人进来。我太忙,谁也不想见。

There is nobody in the room. 房间里没人。

Nobody told me that you were ill, so I didn't know about it .谁也没告诉我你病了所以我不知道。

3. listen, listen to, hear

这三个词意思都是“听”,但是它们的用法不完全相同。它们的区别在于:

(1)listen 只用于不及物动词,后面接人或人物做宾语,着重于“倾听”,指的是有意识的动作,至于是否听到,并非强调的重点。如:

Listen! Someone is singing in the classroom. 听!有人在教室唱歌。

(2)listen to 为listen的及物形式,后面一定要接人或物做宾语,这里的to是介词。如:

Do you like listening to light music?你喜欢听轻音乐吗?

(3)hear 可用作及物动词,也可用作不及物动词,意思是“听到、听见”,指用耳朵听到了某个声音,表示无意识的动作,着重于听的能力和结果。如:We hear with our ears.我们用耳朵听。She listens but hears nothing.她听了听,但是什么也没有听见。

4. many/ much/ a few/ a little/ few/ little

(1)many修饰可数名词,much修饰不可数名词;都表示许多。例如:

He has many books.他有许多书。He drank much milk.他喝了许多牛奶。

(2)a few和a little都表示"有一点儿",侧重于肯定,相当于"some",但a few修饰可数名词,a little修饰不可数名词,例如:He has a few friends in London.他在伦敦有一些朋友。

Would you like some coffee? Yes, just a little.喝点咖啡好吗?好的,只要一点。

(3)few和little表示"几乎没有",侧重否定。few后接可数名词,little后接不可数名词。例如:

He is a strange man. He has few words.他是个怪人,他几乎不说什么话。

Hurry up, there is little time left.赶快,没什么时间了。

5. either/ neither/ both

either可作形容词,一般指"两者中的任何一个"。有时也可表示"两个都……"的意思,后跟名词的单数形式;neither: 指两者中没有一个,全否定;both: 指两者都,肯定。句中可作主语、宾语和定语,both后面应跟名词的复数形式。如:Neither of the films is good.两部电影都不好。(没有一部是好的)Either of the films is good. 两部电影都不错。(谓语动词用单数)Both the teachers often answer the questions.这两个老师都常常解答问题。

6. take part in/join

take part in参加某种活动; join参加,加入某一政党或组织。例如:Can you take part in my party.你能来参加我的派对吗?We often take part in many school activities.我们经常参加学校里的一些活动。He joined the party in 1963. 他1963年入的党。My little brother joined the army last year. 我小弟去年参的军。

7. quite/ rather/ very

(1)quite 表示程度“很,十分,完全地”,“相当”。如:She is quite right.她对极了。

That's not quite what I want . 那并不完全是我所要的。

(2)rather 表示程度上的“相当”,比预想地程度要大,通常用在不喜欢的情况下。如:It's rather cold today.今天的天气相当冷。

(3)very 表示程度“很,甚,极其,非常”,用于修饰形容词或副词,既可用在喜欢的情况下,也可用于不喜欢的情况下。应注意“a very +形容词+可数名词的单数”结构中,"a"应置于"very"之前,该结构相当“quite a/an +形容词+名词”的结构。如:Two months is quite a long time. / a very long time. 两个月是一段很长的时间。It's a very nice day / quite a nice day. 今天天气很好。

【考点扫描】

中考考点在本单元主要集中在:

 

1. 不定代词/副词的运用;

2. 反身代词的用法;

3. 并列句;

4. 形容词和副词的比较等级;

5. 冠词的用法;

6. 动词的过去进行时;

7. 本单元学过的词汇、短语和句型;

8. 本单元学过的日常交际用语。

考试形式可以是单项填空、完型填空、短文填空和完成句子。

 

【中考范例】

1. (2004年江西省中考试题)

  ---I called you yesterday evening, but there was no answer.

  ---Oh, I am sorry I ___________ dinner at my friend’s home.

  A. have  B. had  C. was having  D. have had

【解析】答案:C。该提考查的是动词的时态。表示过去某一时刻正在进行的动作应用过去进行时。

2. (2004年北京市中考试题)

  ---Which is _________, the sun, the moon or the earth? ---Of course the moon is.

  A. small  B. smaller  C. smallest  D. the smallest

【解析】答案:D。该提考查的是形容词的比较等级。三者进行比较,其中最小的应用最高级,而形容词最高级之前必须加顶冠词the。

3. (2004年河北省中考试题)

  Bob never does his homework _________ Mary. He makes lots of mistakes.

  A. so careful as  B. as carefully as  C. carefully as  D. as careful as

【解析】答案:B。该提考查的是形容词和副词的用法区别。空白处所缺的词是修饰动词短语does his homework的,应该用副词。另外,表示“某人做事不如某人细心”应用“not as carefully as”这样的结构。

4. (2004年吉林省中考试题)

  ---I like riding fast. It’s very exciting.

  ---Oh! You mustn’t do it like that, ________ it may have an accident.

  A. and  B. or  C. so  D. but

  【解析】答案:B。该提考查的是连接并列句的并列连词的选择。And通常连接两个意思一致的并列句,so连接两个有因果关系的并列句,but连接两个有转折关系的并列句,or相当于if not意思是“否则”。

 

【名师讲解】

1. above/ over/ on

这三个介词都表示“在……之上”,但含义不同。on指在某物的表面上,和某物接触;above指在某物的上方,不和某物接触,但也不一定在某物的正上方;over指在某物的正上方,不和某物接触。试比较:There is a book on the desk.课桌上有一本书。

I raise my right hand above my head. 我把右手高举过头。

There is a stone bridge over the river. 河面上有座石桥。

2. forget to do sth./forget doing sth.

forget to do sth.意思是“忘记做某事”,实际上还没做;forget doing sth,意思是“忘记做过某事”,实际上已经做过了。试比较:I forgot to tell him the news.我忘记告诉他这条消息了。

I forgot telling him the news.我已经把这条消息告诉他了,我却忘了。

类似的词还有:remember, regret等。

3. hope/wish

hopewish 在汉语中都有“希望”的意思,但其含义和用法有所不同。主要区别如下:

(1)wish可以用来表示不可实现的愿望;hope只能用来表示可能实现的愿望。例如:

I wish I were 20 years younger.我但愿自己能年轻二十岁。

I hope youll be better soon. 我希望你能很快好起来。

I wish the weather wasnt so cold. 但愿天气不这麽冷。

I hope he will come, too. 我希望他也能来。

(2)wish可以接sb. to do sth. 的结构,而hope不可以。例如:

Do you wish me to come back later?  你是否希望我再来?

4. be sure to do sth./ be sure of/about sb. or sth.

(1)be sure to do sth.可以用来表示说话人给对方提出要求,意思是“务必”,也可以用来表示说话人做出的推断,意思是“一定”,“肯定”。例如:

Be sure to lock the door when you leave.你离开时务必把门锁好。

Its a good film. You are sure to enjoy it.这是一部好电影,你肯定会喜欢的。

(2)be sure of/about sb.or sth.  可用来表示“某人对某事有把握”。例如:

Im sure of his success.我相信他会成功。

I think it was three years ago, but Im not sure about it.我想那是三年前的事情,但我没有把握。

5. hear from/hear of

hear意思是“听到”,从哪里听到要用from来表示。例如:

Ive heard from Xiao Wu that well start out military training tomorrow.我听小吴说,我们明天开始军训。Listen to the tape and write out what you hear from Han Mei.听录音,并写出你从韩梅那里听到的内容。

hear from还有一个意思是“收到某人的来信”(=receive a letter from sb.)。例如:

I heard from my pen friend in the U.S.A. last month. 上个月我受到了美国笔友的来信。

I heard from her last week. 我上周接到了她的来信。

hear of和和hear from含义不同。hear of 意思是“听说”,“得知”(某事或某人的存在),常用在疑问句和否定句里。例如:Who is he? Ive never heard of him.他是谁?我从来没有听说过他。I never heard of such a thing! 这样的事我从来没有听说过。

6. Its a pleasure./With pleasure.

Its a pleasure这句话常用作别人向你表示致谢时的答语,意思是“那是我乐意做的”。例如:

---Thank you for helping me. 谢谢你地帮助。---Its a pleasure. 那是我乐意做的。

---Thanks a lot. Bye.非常感谢。 再见。---Its a pleasure. 那是我乐意做的。再见。

类似的话还有 “Not at all.” “You are welcome.” “Thats all right.

With pleasure也用作客气的答语,主要用在别人要你做某事,而你又非常愿意去做的场合。例如:---Will you please pass me the newspaper, please?请你把报纸递给我好吗?

---With pleasure.当然可以。

7. seem/look

(1)二者都可以作“看起来”讲,但seem暗示凭借一些迹象作出的有根据的判断,这种判断往往接近事实;look着重强调由视觉得出的印象。两者都可跟(to be)+形容词和as if从句。如:He seems / looks (to be) very happy today. 他今天看起来很高兴。

It looks (seems) as if it it is going to rain. 好像要下雨了。

(2)但下列情况中只用seem不用look

1)后跟不定式to do时。如:He seems to know the answer. 他似乎知道答案。

2)It seems that ...结构中。如:It seems that he is happier now than yesterday.他像比昨天高兴些了。

8. be ready to do/be ready for/ get ready to do/get ready for

(1)be ready to dobe ready for…表示“已作好…的准备”,强调状态

(2)get ready to doget ready for…表示“为…做准备”,强调行为。如:

I'm ready to do anything you want me to do. 我愿意/随时准备做一切做你要我做的事。

I'm ready for any questions you may ask.我愿意/随时准备回答你可能问的问题。

He's getting ready to leave for Tokyo.他正准备动身去东京。

Let's get ready for the hard moment.我们为这一艰难时刻作好准备吧。

(3)be ready to do 通常可理解“乐于做某事”,即思想上总是有做某事的准备。be not ready to do表示“不轻易做某事”。如:He's usually not ready to listen to others.他通常不轻易听从别人。

9. at table/at the table

at table在吃饭,at the table在桌子旁边。例如:The Greens are at table. 格林一家人在吃饭。

Mr. Black is sitting at the table and reading a book.布莱克先生坐在桌旁读书。

10. reach, arrive/get to

三者都有"到达"之意。reach是及物动词,后直接加名词,getarrive是不及物动词,不能直接加名词,须借助于介词。get to后加名词地点,若跟副词地点时,to去掉;arrive at +小地方,arrive in+大地方。如:

Lucy got to the zoo before 8 o'clock. 露西8点前到了动物园。

When did your parents arrive in Shanghai? 你父母何时到上海的?

It was late when I got home. 我到家时天色已晚。

11. sick/ill

二者都是形容词。当“生病的,患病“之意时,ill只作表语,不作定语;而sick既可作表语也可作定语。sick"呕吐,恶心"的意思,只能作表语,而ill无此意。如:

Li Lei was ill last week. (只作表语)李磊上周生病了。He's a sick man. (作定语)他是病人。不能说成:He's an ill man.My grandfather was sick for a month last year. (作表语)我祖父去年病了一个月。

12. in time/on time

in time"及时"的意思,on time"准时,按时"。如:I didn't get to the bus stop in time. 我没有及时赶上汽车。We'll finish our job on time. 我们要按时完成任务。

13. may be/maybe

It may be in your inside pocket. = Maybe it is in your inside pocket. 也许在你里边的口袋里。第一句中may be是情态动词+be 动词构成的谓语部分,意思是"也许是""可能是";第二句中的maybe是副词,意思是"可能",常位于句首,不能位于句中,相当于另一副词 perhaps。再如:Maybe you put it in that bag.也许你放在了那只包里。(不能说You maybe put it

in that bag.It may be a hat.那可能是顶帽子。(不能说It maybe a hat.It maybe is a hat.

14. noise/ voice/ sound

noise 指嘈杂声,噪音大的吵杂声。voice是指说话的声音,嗓音,嗓子。sound是指耳朵能够听到的声音、闹声等。它是表示声音之意的最普通的字。有时还用作科学上的声音。例如:

Don't make so much noise! 别那么大声喧哗!

I didn't recognize John's voice on the telephone. 在电话里我听不出约翰的声音。

He spoke in a low voice. 他低声说话。We heard a strange sound. 我们听到了一种奇怪的声音。

Sound travels fast, but light travels faster. 声音传得快,但是光传得更快。

【考点扫描】

中考考点在本单元主要集中在:

 

1. 一般过去时;

2. 反意疑问句的用法;

3. 一般将来时;

4. 感叹句;

5. 简单句的五种基本句型;

6.情态动词can, maymust, have to的用法;

7. 时间状语从句和条件状语从句;

8. 本单元学过的词汇、短语和句型;

9. 本单元学过的日常交际用语。

考试形式可以是单项填空、完型天空、短文填空和完成句子。

 

【中考范例】

1. (2004年长沙市中考试题)

  ---Do you know if we will go to the cinema tomorrow?

---I think well go if we ________ too much homework.

  A. will have  B. had  C. wont have  D. dont have

【解析】答案:D。该题考查的是条件状语从句的时态。在条件和时间状语从句里通常用一般现在是表示将来的动作。

2. (2004年佛山市中考试题)

You have been to Tibet, ______? I was told that the snow-covered mountains were very beautiful.

A. have you  B. havent you  C. dont you

【解析】答案:B。该题考查的是反意疑问句的构成。反意疑问句的前一部分是肯定句,后一部分就应该是否定的疑问部分,而且要和前一部分保持时态上的一致。

3. (2004年扬州市中考试题)

  ---Jacky, look at that Japanese sumoist(相扑手).---Wow, ______________!

  A. How a fat man   B. What a fat man  C. How fat man   D. What fat man

【解析】答案:B。该题考查的是感叹句的构成。这个感叹句省略了主谓部分,只保留了感叹部分。如果以What开头,就应该是What a fat man! 如果是How开头,就应该是How fat!

4. (2004年福建省泉州市中考试题)

  ---Thanks for your help. ---__________________

  A. It doesnt matter     B. Dont thank me  C. Youre welcome    D. Thats right

【解析】答案:C。该题考查的是日常交际用语。回答别人的道谢通常用“Thats all right.”或”Youre welcome.

 

10. can/ could

(1) can表示体力和脑力方面的能力,或根据客观条件能做某种动作的"能力"。例如:

Can you ride a bike?你会骑自行车吗?What can I do for you?要帮忙吗?Can you make a cake?你会做蛋糕吗?

(2) can用在否定句和疑问句中时有时表示说话人的"怀疑""猜测"或不肯定。例如:

Where can he be?他会在什么地方呢?Can the news be true?这个消息会是真的吗?

It surely can't be six o'clock already?不可能已经六点钟了吧?

You can't be hungry so soonTomyou've just had lunch.汤姆,你不可能饿得这么快,你刚吃过午饭。

What can he mean?他会是什么意思?

在日常会话中,can可代替may表示"允许"may比较正式。例如:You can come in any time.你随时都可以来。

--- Can I use your pen?我能用你的钢笔吗?--- Of courseyou can.当然可以。

You can have my seatI'm going now.我要走了,你坐我的座位吧。

(3) could

could can的过去式,表示过去有过的能力和可能性(在否定和疑问句中)。例如:

The doctor said he could help him.(能力)医生说他能帮助他。

Lily could swim when she was four years old.(能力)当丽丽四岁的时候她就会游泳。

At that time we thought the story could be true.(可能性)那时我们以为所说的可能是真的。

could可代替can表示现在时间的动作,但语气较为婉转。例如:

Could I speak to Johnplease?我能和约翰说话吗?

Could you?在口语中表示请求对方做事。例如:Could you wait half an hour?请你等半个小时好吗?Could you please ring again at six?六点钟请你再打电话好吗?

(4) can的形式

只有现在式can和过去式could两种形式。能表示一般现在和一般过去两种时态,有时也能表示将来。所有其他时态(包括将来时)须用be able to加动词不定式来表示。

例如:They have not been able to come to Beijing.他们没有能到北京来。

11. look for/ find

look for 意为“寻找”,而find意为“找到,发现”,前者强调“找”这一动作,并不注重“找”的结果,而后者则强调“找”的结果。例如:She cant find her ruler. 她找不到她的尺子啦。

Tom is looking for his watchbut he cant find it.汤姆正在寻找他的手表,但没能找到。

12. be sleeping/ be asleep

be sleeping 表示动作,意思是“正在睡觉”;be asleep 表示状态,意思是“睡着了”。

如:---What are the children doing in the room? 孩子们在房间里做什么?---They are sleeping.他们正在睡觉。

The children are asleep now.现在孩子们睡着了。

13. often/ usually/sometimes

often 表示"经常"sometimes表示"有时候",在表示发生频率上often要高于usuallyusually要高于sometimes。这三个词表示的是经常性,一般性的动作或情况,常与一般现在时连用,常位于主要谓语动词的前面,其他谓语动词(be动词,情态动词和助动词)的后面,有时也可位于句尾。如果要加强语气,则放在句首。

We usually play basketball after school.我们通常放学后打篮球。Sometimes I go to bed early.有时,我睡觉很早。

He often reads English in the morning.他经常在早晨读英语。

14. How much/ How many

how much常用来询问某一商品的价格,常见句式是How much is / are?

How much is the skirt?  这条裙子多少钱?How much are the bananas?  这些香蕉多少钱?

how much后加不可数名词,表示数量,意为“多少“,how many后加可数名词的复数形式。

How much meat do you want?  你要多少肉呀?How many students are there in your class?  你们班有多少人?

15. be good for/ be good to/ be good at

be good for 表示"对……有好处",而be bad for表示"对……有害"be good to表示"对……友好",而be bad to表示"对……不好"be good at表示"擅长,在……方面做得好",而be bad at表示"在……方面做得不好"

如:Doing eye exercises is good for your eyes.做眼保健操对你的眼睛有好处。

    Eating too much is bad for you health.吃的太多对你的身体有害。

    Miss Li is good to all of us.李老师对我们所有的人都很友好。

    The boss is bad to his workers.这个老板对他的工人不好。

    Li Lei is good at drawing, but I'm bad at it.李雷擅长画画,但是我不擅长。

16. each/ every

each every都有"每一个"的意思,但含义和用法不相同。each从个体着眼,every从整体着眼。each 可用于两者或两者以上,every只用于三者或三者以上。

如:We each have a new book.我们每人各有一本新书。There are trees on each side of the street.街的两旁有树。

   He gets up early every morning.每天早晨他都起得早。

each可以用作形容词、副词和代词;every只能用作形容词。如:Each of them has his own duty.他们各人有各人的义务。They each want to do something different.他们每个人都想做不同的事情。

17. 一般现在时/现在进行时

一般现在时表示经常性的或习惯性的动作或存在的状态,也表示说话者的能力,还有自然现象;而现在进行时表示正在进行或发生的动作(构成方式为am/is /are/+doing)。

I do my homework in the evening.我在晚上做作业。I'm doing my homework now.我现在正在做作业。

现在进行时常与now, these days, at the moment Look, listen等词连用;而一般现在时常与often, always, sometimes, usually, every day, in the morning, on Mondays等连用。

We often clean the classroom after school.我们经常放学后打扫教室。

Look! They are cleaning the classroom .看!他们正在打扫教室呢。

【考点扫描】

中考考点在本单元主要集中在:

1.动词一般现在时和现在进行时的用法,人称代词的用法,可数名词和不可数名词的构成和用法。

2.本册书中常见的交际用语

3.本册书中一些重点的词组和短语

考试形式往往是单项填空、完形填空、短文改错和短文填空。

【中考范例】

1.2004年安徽省中考试题)

  ---Hurry up! We’re all waiting for you.

  ---I ________ for an important phone call. Go without me.

  A. wait  B. was waiting  C. am waiting  D. waited

  【解析】答案:C。表示现在正在进行的动作,用现在进行时。

2. (2004年长春市中考试题)

  Could you help ___ with ____ English, please?A. I, my  B. me, me  C. me, my  D. my, I

  【解析】答案:C。第一个空作宾语,应用人称代词的宾格me, 第二个空作定语,应用形容词性物主代词my

3.(2004年长春市中考试题)

Dr. White can _______ French very well.   A. speak  B. talk  C. say  D. tell

【解析】答案:A。说什麽语言常用动词speak

4.2004年黄冈中考试题)

English is spoken by __people. A. a lot  B. much many C. a large number of  D. a great deal of

【解析】答案:C。只有a large number of 能用来修饰复数可数名词people

4. he, say, Beijing, big, beautiful, like, work, here

 

初二上学期

Unit 1     How often do you exercise?
重点语法:频率副词
          询问别人做某事的频繁程度
          提问用 How often 引导特殊疑问句
          回答用 always, sometimes, twice a day 等频率副词。
例句:A: How often do you watch TV?(你多长时间看一次电视?)
      B: I watch TV every day.(我每天都看电视。)
      A: What's your favorite program?(你最喜欢的节目是什么?)
      B: It's Animal World.(是《动物世界》。)
      A: How often do you watch it?(你多长时间看一次这个节目?)
主要频率副词的等级排序:
    always(总是) > usually (通常) > often(经常) > sometimes(有时) > hardly ever(很少) > never(从不)
隔一段时间做某事数次用 数词 + 时间间隔 的结构构成。如:
    once a week 一周一次(“一次”用特殊词 once)
    twice a day 一天两次(“两次”用特殊词 twice)
    three times a month 一个月三次(三次或三次以上用 基数词 + times 的结构构成)
    four times a year 一年四次

重点短语:how often 多久一次
          as for 至于;关于
          how many 多少(针对可数名词)
          how much 多少(针对不可数名词)
          of course = sure 当然;确信
          look after = take care of = care for 照顾;照看
          a lot of = lots of = plenty of 许多;大量
          every day 每一天
          every night 每晚
          hardly ever 几乎不
          be good for 对……有益
          be good for one's health 有益健康
          try to do sth. 尝试做某事
          get good grades 取得好成绩
          help sb. [to] do sth. 帮助某人做某事
          kind of 有点
          want [sb.] to do sth. 想要(某人)做某事
          keep in good health 保持健康
          No two men think alike. 人心各异。

Unit 2     What's the matter?
重点语法:询问别人如何感觉
          了解人体器官和部位的英文名称
          了解一些常见病的英文名称
          告诉别人应该怎样做和不应该怎样做
例句:A: What's the matter?(怎么了?)
      B: I'm not feeling well.(我感觉不舒服。)I have a cold.(我感冒了。)
      A: When did it start?(什么时候开始的?)
      B: About two days ago.(大约两天前开始的。)
      A: Oh, that's too bad.(哦,这很糟糕。)You should lie down and rest.(你应该躺下休息。)
      B: Yes, I think so.(是的,我是这么认为的。)
      A: I hope you feel better soon.(祝你早日康复。)
重点短语: have a cold 患感冒
           shouldn't = should not
           be stressed out 紧张的;有压力的
           a few 有些;几个(针对可数名词)
           a little [bit] 有些;几个(针对不可数名词)
           at the moment 此刻;现在
           What's the matter? = What's wrong? = What's the problem? 怎么了?
           lie down and rest 躺下休息
           see a doctor 看病
           hope to do sth. 希望做某事
           listen to 听
           for example 举个例子
           be good for 对……有益
           it's + adj. + [for sb.] + to do sth. 做某事(对某人来说)……(加形容词)
           get tired 感到疲倦
           stay healthy 保持健康
           give sb. sth. = give sth. to sb. 把某物给某人
           need to do sth. 需要做某事

Unit 3     What are you doing for vacation?
重点语法:用现在进行时态表示一般将来时态
          强调某个动作已经计划好即将按照计划去执行
例句:A: What are you doing for vacation, Lin Hui?(林辉,放假准备干什么呢?)
      B: I'm going to Tibet for a week.(我要去西藏旅游一周。)
      A: That sounds interesting!(这听起来很有趣。)What are you doing there?(你去那里准备干些什么事?)
      B: I'm going hiking in the mountains.(我准备上山徒步旅行。)How about you, Tony?(你呢,托尼?)What are you doing for vacation?(你放假准备干些什么呢?)
      A: I'm visiting my friend in Hong Kong.(我要去拜访我在香港的朋友。)
      B: Oh yeah?(是吗?)How long are you staying?(你要去多久啊?)
      A: Just for four days.(只去四天。)I don't like going away for too long.(我不想远走太长时间。)
      B: Well, have a good time!(祝你旅途愉快!)Send me a postcard from Hong Kong!(记得从香港寄一张明信片回来!)
      A: Sure. Show me your photos when we get back to school.(当然。当我们再回学校的时候,再看看你的照片。)
重点短语:how long 多久
          get back = come back 回来
          take a vacation = have a vacation 去度假
          a lot = very much 很;非常
          be going to do sth. 将要去做某事
          sound + adj. 听起来……(加形容词)
          sound like + n. 听起来像……(加名词)
          have a good time = have fun = enjoy oneself 玩得愉快
          show sb. sth. = show sth. to sb. 把某物给某人看
          want to do sth. = would like to do sth. 想要做某事
          plan to do sth. 计划做某事
          spend sometime [in] doing sth. 花时间做某事
          need to do sth. 需要做某事
          ask sb. about sth. 询问某人某方面的事情
          go shopping 去购物
          leave for 离开去某地

Unit 4     How do you get to school?
重点语法:询问别人做某事的方式
          用 How 引导特殊疑问句
          其回答有多种方式,其中一种结构是 by doing sth. 或 by sth. 的结构。
          询问两地的距离用 how far 引导特殊疑问句
          回答用 be + (distance) + [away] + from 的结构。
例句:A: How do you get to school?(你如何去上学?)
      B: I take the subway.(我乘地铁去上学。)
      A: How far is it from your home to school?(从家到学校多远?)
      B: It's three miles.(有三英里远。)
      A: How long does it take you to get from home to school?(从家到学校需要花多长时间?)
      B: It takes 25 minutes.(要花 25 分钟。)
重点短语:by bus = take the bus 乘公共汽车
          how far 多远
          depend on 依赖于
          by boat = take the boat 乘船
          look at 看
          by train = take the train 乘火车
          by bike = ride one's bike 骑车
          by subway =take the subway 乘地铁
          by plane = take the plane 乘飞机
          on foot 走路
          get up 起床
          have breakfast 吃早饭
          leave for somewhere 离开去某地
          take sb. to somewhere 带某人去某地
          half an hour = thirty minutes 半小时(三十分钟)
          around the world = all over the world 全世界
          get to school 到学校
          think of 认为
          on weekend 在周末

Unit 5     Can you come to my party?
重点语法:询问并请求某人做某事
例句:A: Hey, Dave.(你好,戴夫。)Can you go to the movies on Saturday?(周六你能去看电影吗?)
      B: I'm sorry, I can't.(对不起,我不能去。)I have too much homework this weekend.(这个周末我有太多作业要做。)
      A: That's too bad.(这太糟了。)Maybe another time.(只好等下一次了。)
      B: Sure, Joe.(当然,乔。)Thanks for asking.(谢谢你的邀请。)
重点短语:the day after tomorrow 后天
          the day before yesterday 前天
          come over 来访
          study for a test 复习迎考
          go to the doctor = see the doctor 看病
          have to 不得不;必须(强调客观上)
          must 不得不;必须(强调主观上)
          help sb. with sth. = help sb. [to] do sth. 帮助某人做某事
          too much + n. 太多(针对不可数名词)
          too many + n. 太多(针对可数名词)
          much too + adj. 太……(加形容词)
          go to the movies 看电影
          practice doing sth. 练习做某事
          thanks for [doing] sth. 为(做)某事而感谢
          go to the dentist 看牙医
          be going to do sth. 将要做某事(该事已计划好)
          will do sth. 将要做某事(该事尚未计划)
          keep quiet 保持安静

Unit 6     I'm more outgoing than my sister.
重点语法:在两件或多件事物中进行比较
          使用形容词的比较级和最高级
          通常形容词的比较级是在形容词后加 -er(以e结尾的单词直接加r,闭音节辅音字母结尾双写辅音字母加-er)的结构构成,最高级是在形容词前加 the ,形容词后加 -est(以e结尾的单词直接加st,闭音节辅音字母结尾双写辅音字母加-est)的结构构成。(eg/ big → bigger → the biggest 形容词 big 的原级、比较级和最高级;small → smaller → the smallest 形容词 small 的原级、比较级和最高级)
          当一个单词有3个或以上音节时,其比较级是在形容词前加 more 的结构,其最高级是在形容词前加 the most 的结构构成。(eg/ expensive → more expensive → the most expensive 形容词 expensive 的原级、比较级和最高级;outgoing → more outgoing → the most outgoing 形容词 outgoing 的原级、比较级和最高级)
例句:A: Lin Ping is my friend. (Lin Ping 是我的朋友。)She's a little more outgoing than me.(她比我性格要活泼开朗一些。)
      B: My friend is the same as me.(我的朋友跟我一样。)We are both quiet.(我们都很静。)
      A: Do you look the same?(你们长相相像吗?)
      B: No, I'm a little taller than her.(不,我比她高一点。)
重点短语:more than 超出……
          in common 共同的
          be good at = do well in 在某方面做得好
          most of 大多数
          in some ways 在某些方面
          the same as 与……一样
          make sb. + adj. 让某人(感觉)……(加形容词)
          stop doing sth. 停止做某事
          stop to do sth. 停止当前做的事去做另一件事
          begin with 以……开始
          each other 互相
          enjoy fun = have a good time 玩得高兴
          spend sometime [in] doing sth. = spend sometime on sth. 花时间做某事
          plan to do sth. 计划做某事
          on a farm 在农场

Unit 7     How do you make a banana milk shake?
重点语法:描述一个过程
          服从别人的指令
          询问做某事的过程用 how 引导特殊疑问句
          分步回答用 first(首先), next(接着), then(然后), finally(最后) 等时间副词引导从句。
例句:A: How do you make fruit salad?(如何做水果沙拉?)
      B: First cut up three bananas, three apples and a watermelon.(首先切三个香蕉、三个苹果和一个西瓜。)Next put the fruit in a bowl.(接下来把水果放到一个碗里。)Then put in two teaspoons of honey and a cup of yogurt.(然后放入两勺蜂蜜和一杯酸奶。) Finally mix it all up.(最后将它们放在一起搅拌。)
重点短语:turn on 打开(电器)[闭合开关]
          turn off 关闭(电器)[断开开关]
          cut up 切碎
          mix up 混合
          add ... to ... 把……加到……上
          pour ... into ... 把……浇到……里面
          put ... in ... 把……放到……里面
          put ... on ... 把……放到……上面
          a cup of 一杯
          a teaspoon of 一勺

Unit 8     How was your school trip?
重点语法:一般过去时态
结构:主语 + 谓语动词的过去式 + 宾语
      谈论过去发生的事情用一般过去时态
      do/does 的一般过去时态形式:did
例句:Last week I visited my aunt's house.(上个星期我去我姑姑家玩了。)She lives in California.(她住在加利福尼亚州。)The weather was beautiful.(那儿的天气很好。)I went swimming.(我去游泳了。)
重点短语:hang out 闲逛
          sleep late 睡过头
          take photos = take pictures 照相
          have a great time = have fun = enjoy oneself 玩得高兴
          at the end of 在……的尽头
          the class monitor 班长
          a day off 一整天
          go for a drive 开车兜风
          have fun doing sth. 做某事很愉快
          a bowl of 一碗
          help sb. [to] do sth. 帮助某人做某事
一些不规则动词的原形和过去式:hang → hung
                              buy → bought
                              sleep → slept
                              read/ri:d/ → read/red/

Unit 9     When was he born?
重点语法:一般过去时态
          谈论著名人物
例句:A: How long did Charles Smith hiccup?(查理斯·史密斯打嗝了多长时间?)
      B: He hiccupped for 69 years and 5 months.(他打嗝了 69 年零 5 个月。)
      A: When did he start hiccupping?(他什么时候开始打嗝的?)
      B: He started in 1922.(他从 1922 年就开始打嗝了。)
      A: When did he stop hiccupping?(他什么时候停止打嗝的?)
      B: He stopped in 1990.(他到 1990 年才停止打嗝。)
重点短语:too ... to ... 太……以致不能……
          take part in = join 参加
          because of 因为……
          major in 主修;专研
          start doing sth. 开始做某事(该事已计划好)
          start to do sth. 开始做某事(该事尚未计划)
          spend sometime with sb. 花时间和某人在一起
          spend sometime [in] doing sth. = spend sometime on sth. 花时间做某事
          see sb. do sth. 看见某人做某事(强调全局)
          see sb. doing sth. 看见某人做某事(强调偶然性)

Unit 10     I'm going to be a basketball player.
重点语法:一般将来时态
          do/does 的两种一般将来时态形式:will do;be going to do
          两种形式的区别:will do 强调事情尚未计划好而即将做
                          be going to do 强调事情已计划好并将按照计划来做
          本单元重点强调 be going to do 的形式。
例句:A: What are you going to do next year?(明年你准备干些什么?)
      B: Well, I'm going to take guitar lessons.(我明年要上吉他音乐课。)I really love music.(我很喜欢音乐。)
      A: Sounds interesting.(听起来很有趣。)I'm going to learn a foreign language.(我明年要学一门外语。)
重点短语:grow up 成长;长大
          at the same time 同时
          all over 遍及
          all over the world = around the world 全世界
          be going to do sth. 将要做某事
          practice doing sth. 练习做某事
          study hard 努力学习
          take lessons 上课
          sound + adj. 听起来……(加形容词)
          sound like + n. 听起来像……(加名词)
          save money 存钱
          buy sb. sth. = by sth. for sb. 给某人买某物
          buy sth. with the money 用钱买某物
          write articles 写文章
          learn to do sth. 学习做某事
          get good grades 取得好成绩
          play sports 运动
          keep fit 保持健康
          write to sb. 给某人写信
          enjoy doing sth. 享受做某事

Unit 11     Could you please clean your room?
重点语法:委婉请求别人做某事
          引导词用 can, shall, will 等情态动词的过去时态
例句:A: Could I please use your computer?(我能用一下你的电脑吗?)
      B: Sorry. I'm going to work on it now.(对不起,我正在忙着用电脑。)
      A: Well, could I watch TV?(那么,我能看电视吗?)
      B: Yes, you can.(是,你可以看电视。)But you have to clean your room.(但是是在你打扫完房间之后。)
重点短语:do the dishes = wash the dishes 洗碗
          take out 取出
          make one's bed 整理床铺
          work on 从事;忙于
          do chores = do housework 干家务
          do the laundry = wash the clothes 洗衣服
          take care of = care for = look after 照看;照顾
          sweep the floor 扫地
          fold one's clothes 叠衣服
          go to the movies 看电影
          get a ride 骑车
          go to a meeting 开会
          hate (to do/doing) sth. 讨厌做某事
          like (to do/doing) sth. 喜欢做某事
          invite sb. to somewhere 邀请某人去某地
          go to the store = go shopping 购物
          forget to do sth. 忘记做某事(该事尚未做)
          forget doing sth. 忘记做某事(该事已做过)
          give sb. sth. = give sth. to sb. 把某物给某人
          buy sb. sth. = buy sth. for sb. 买某物给某人
          on vacation 度假

Unit 12     What's the best radio station?
重点语法:在各事物间进行比较
          用形容词的原形、比较级和最高级
例句:A: Hello! I'm a reporter.(你好,我是记者。)Can I ask you some questions?(我能问你一些问题吗?)
      B: Sure.(当然可以。)
      A: What's the best clothing store in town?(城里最好的服装店是哪一家?)
      B: I think Jason's is the best.(我认为杰森服装店是最好的。)
      A: Why do you think so?(为什么这样认为呢?)
      B: Jason's has the best quality clothes.(杰森服装店有质量最好的服装。)
重点短语:close to = near 靠近;接近
          inexpensive = cheap 便宜的
          clothing store 服装店
          radio station 广播站
          talent show 业余歌手演唱会
          it is adj. [for sb.] to do sth. 做某事(对某人来说)感觉……(加形容词)
          cut the price 打折
          not ... at all = not ... in the slightest 一点也不
          in fact 实际上
          pay for 为……而付款
          sth. cost sb. (money) 某人花钱买了某物
          good/well → better → the best 形容词 good /副词 well 的原级、比较级和最高级
          bad/badly → worse → the worst 形容词 bad /副词 badly 的原级、比较级和最高级

 

Unit1

1. by + doing 通过……方式 如:by studying with a group

  by 还可以表示:“在…旁”、“靠近”、“在…期间”、“用、”

        “经过”、“乘车”等

  如:I live by the river.        I have to go back by ten o’clock.

        The thief entered the room by the

        The student went to park by bus.

2. talk about 谈论,议论,讨论 如:The students often talk about movie after class. 学生们常常在课后讨论电影。

talk to sb. === talk with sb. 与某人说话

3. 提建议的句子:

①What/ how about +doing sth.? 

如:What/ How about going shopping?

   ②Why don’t you + do sth.? 如:Why don’t you go shopping?

   ③Why not + do sth. ?      如:Why not go shopping?      

   ④Let’s + do sth.           如: Let’s go shopping

   ⑤Shall we/ I + do sth.?     如:Shall we/ I go shopping?

4. a lot 许多  常用于句末 如:I eat a lot. 我吃了许多。

5. too…to 太…而不能  常用的句型 too+adj./adv. + to do sth.

如:I’m too tired to say anything. 我太累了,什么都不想说。

6. aloud, loud与loudly的用法

    三个词都与"大声"或"响亮"有关。

   ①aloud是副词,重点在出声能让人听见,但声音不一定很大,

常用在读书或说话上。通常放在动词之后。aloud没有比较级

形式。如: He read the story aloud to his son.

他朗读那篇故事给他儿子听。

②loud可作形容词或副词。用作副词时,常与speak, talk,

laugh等动词连用,多用于比较级,须放在动词之后。如:

She told us to speak a little louder. 她让我们说大声一点。

③loudly是副词,与loud同义,有时两者可替换使用,但往往

含有令人讨厌或打扰别人的意思,可位于动词之前或之后。如: 

He does not talk loudly or laugh loudly in public. 他不当众大声谈笑。

7. not …at all 一点也不  根本不  如:

    I like milk very much. I don’t like coffee at all. 我非常喜欢牛奶。我一点也不喜欢咖啡。

  not经常可以和助动词结合在一起,at all 则放在句尾

8.    be / get excited about sth.=== be / get excited about doing sth.  

=== be excited to do sth. 对…感兴奋 如:

   I am / get excited about going to Beijing.===

   I am excited to go to Beijing. 我对去北京感到兴奋。

9. ① end up doing sth    终止做某事,结束做某事  如:

    The party ended up singing. 晚会以唱歌而结束。

  ② end up with sth.    以…结束 如:

    The party ended up with her singing. 晚会以她的歌唱而告终。

10.   first of all 首先

.    to begin with 一开始

     later on 后来、随

11.  also 也、而且(用于肯定句)常在句子的中间

    either 也(用于否定句)常在句末

    too  也 (用于肯定句)   常在句末

12. make mistakes 犯错 如:I often make mistakes. 我经常犯错。

make a mistake 犯一个错误 如: I have made a mistake.

我已经犯了一个错误。

13. laugh at sb. 笑话;取笑(某人) 如:Don’t laugh at me!

                                    不要取笑我!

14. take notes 做笔记,做记录

15. enjoy doing sth . 喜欢做…乐意做… 如:

                 She enjoys playing football. 她喜欢踢足球。

   enjoy oneself  过得愉快 如:He enjoyed himself. 他过得愉快。

16. native speaker 说本族语的人

17. make up 组成、构成

18. one of +(the+ 形容词比较级)+名词复数形式  …其中之一

    如: She is one of the most popular teachers.

她是最受欢迎的教师之一。

19. It’s +形容词+(for sb. ) to do sth. (对于某人来说)做某事…

   如:It’s difficult (for me ) to study English.

       对于我来说学习英语太难了。

    句中的it 是形式主语,真正的主语是to study English

20. practice doing 练习做某事   如:

     She often practice speaking English. 她经常练习说英语。

21. decide to do sth. 决定做某事 如:

     LiLei has decided to go to BeiJing . 李雷已经决定去北京。

22. unless 假如不,除非 引导条件状语从句

 如:You will fail unless you work hard..假如你不努力你会失败。

     I won’t write unless he writes first. 除非他先写要不我不写

23. deal with 处理 如:I dealt with a lot of problem.

24. worry about sb./ sth. 担心某人/ 某事

   如:Mother worried about his son just now.

妈妈刚才担心他的儿子。

25. be angry with sb. 对某人生气 如:

    I was angry with her. 我对她生气。

26. perhaps === maybe 也许

27. go by (时间) 过去 如: Two years went by. 两年过去了。

28.  see sb. / sth. doing 看见某人正在做某事 强调正在发生

see sb. / sth. do    看见某人在做某事 如:

   如: She saw him drawing a picture in the classroom.

        她看见他正在教室里画画。

29. each other 彼此

30. regard… as … 把…看作为….  如:

 The boys regarded Anna as a fool. 这些男孩把安娜看成傻瓜。

31.  too many 许多 修饰可数名词 如:too many girls

too much 许多 修饰不可数名词 如:too much milk

    much too 太  修饰形容词   如:much too beautiful

32. change… into… 将…变为… 

如:The magician changed the pen into a book.

        这个魔术师将这本书变为一本书。

33. with the help of sb. == with one’s help 在某人的帮助下

   如:with the help of LiLei == with LiLei’s help

    在李雷的帮助下

34. compare … to … 把…与…相比 

如:Compare you to Anna, you are lucky.

      你和安娜相比,你是幸运的。

35.  instead 代替 用在句末,副词(字面上常不译出来)

    instead of sth. / doing sth. 代替,而不是 用在句中,动词

  如:Last summer I went to Beijing. This year I’m going to Shanghai instead.去年夏天我去北京, 今年我将要去上海。

    I will go instead of you. 我将代替你去。

    He stayed at home instead of going swimming.

他呆在家里而不是去游泳。

 

九年级英语Unit2

1. used to do sth. 过去常常做某事

 否定形式: didn’t use to do sth. / used not to do sth.

如:He used to play football after school. 放学后他过去常常踢足球。

     Did he use to play football? Yes, I did. No, I didn’t.

     He didn’t use to smoke. 他过去不吸烟。

2. 反意疑问句

   ①肯定陈述句+否定提问 如:Lily is a student, isn’t she?

                             Lily will go to China, won’t she?

   ②否定陈述句+肯定提问  如:

She doesn’t come from China, does she?

You haven’t finished homework, have you?

  ③提问部分用代词而不用名词 Lily is a student, isn’t she?

  ④陈述句中含有否定意义的词,如:little, few, never, nothing, hardly等。其反意疑问句用肯定式。 如:

  He knows little English, does he? 他一点也不懂英语,不是吗?

They hardly understood it, did they?他们几乎不明白,不是吗?

3. play the piano 弹钢琴

4.  ①be interested in sth. 对…感兴趣

②be interested in doing sth. 对做…感兴趣

   如:He is interested in math, but he isn’t interested in speaking

    English. 他对数学感兴趣,但是他对说英语不感兴趣。

5. interested adj. 感兴趣的,指人对某事物感兴趣,往往主语是人

  interesting adj.有趣的,指某事物/某人具有趣味,主语往往是物

6. still 仍然,还 

  用在be 动词的后面 如:I’m still a student.

    用在行为动词的前面 如:I still love him.

7. the dark 天黑,晚上,黑暗

8. 害怕…  be terrified of sth.  如:I am terrified of the dog.

           be terrified of doing sth. 如:I am terrified of speaking.

9. on 副词,表示(电灯、电视、机械等)在运转中/打开,

其反义词off.  with the light on 灯开着

10. walk to somewhere 步行到某处  walk to school 步行到学校

11. spend 动词,表示“花费金钱、时间”

    ①spend…on sth. 在某事上花费(金钱、时间)

    ②spend…doing sth. 花费(金钱、时间)去做某事 如:

He spends too much time on clothes. 他花费太多的时间在衣着

He spend 3 months building the bridge.他花费了三个月去建这座桥。

   Pay for 花费

如:I pay 10 yuan for the book. 我花了10元买这本书。

12. take   动词 有“花费”的意思 常用的结构有:

  take sb.   … to do sth. 如:It takes me a day to read the book.

take … to do sth.

13. chat with sb. 与某人闲聊 如:I like to chat with him.

                               我喜欢和他聊天。

14. worry about sb./ sth. 担心某人/某事 worry 是动词

  be worried about sb./sth. 担心某人/某事 worried 是形容词 

如:Don’t worry about him. 不用担心他。

  Mother is worried about her son. 妈妈担心他的儿子。

15. all the time 一直、始终

16. take sb. to + 地方 送/带某人去某个地方 如:

  A person took him to the hospital. 一个人把他送到了医院。

    Lui took me home. 刘把我送回了家。(home 的前面不能用to)

17.  hardly  adv. 几乎不、没有

     hardly ever  很少 

   hardly 修饰动词时,通常放在助动词、情态动词之后,实义

动词之前 助动词/情态动词+hardly

          hardly + 实义动词  如:

  I can hardly understand them. 我几乎不能够明白他们。

  I hardly have time to do it. 我几乎没有时间去做了。

18. miss  v.  思念、想念、 错过

19. in the last few years. 在过去的几年内 常与完成时连用 如:

    I have lived in China in the last few years.

在过去的几年内我在中国住。

20. be different from 与…不同 

21. how to swim 怎样游泳 

  不定式与疑问词连用:动词不定式可以和what, which, how, where, when 等引导的疑问句连用,构成不定工短语。如:

     The question is when to start. 问题是什么时候开始。

     I don’t know where to go. 我不知道去哪。

22.  make sb./ sth. + 形容词  make you happy

    make sb./ sth. + 动词原形  make him laugh

23. move to +地方 搬到某地 如:I moved to Beijing last year.

24. it seems that +从句 看起来好像…… 如:

  It seems that he has changed a lot. 看起来他好像变了许多。

25.  help sb. with sth. 帮某人某事 

help sb. (to ) do sth. 帮某人做某事 

She helped me with English. 她帮助我学英语。

She helped me (to) study English。 她帮助我学习英语。

26. fifteen-year-old 作形容词 15岁的 

   fifteen-year-olds 作名词指15岁的人

  fifteen years old 指年龄 15岁 如:

a fifteen-year-old boy 一个15岁的男孩

Fifteen-year-olds like to sing. 15岁的人喜欢唱歌。

I am fifteen years old . 我是15岁。

27.支付不起…  can’t /couldn’t afford to do sth.

          can’t / couldn’t afford sth.

   如:I can’t/couldn’t afford to buy the car.

       I can’t/couldn’t afford the car.  我买不起这个辆小车。

28. as + 形容词./副词+as sb. could/can 尽某人的…能力 如:

    Zhou run as fast as her could/can. 她尽她最快的能力去跑。

29. get into trouble with 遇到麻烦 

30. in the end 最后

31. make a decision 下决定 下决心 

32. to one’s surprise 令某人惊讶 如:

to their surprise 令他们惊讶 to LiLei’s surprise令李雷惊讶

33. take pride in sth. 以…而自豪 如:

   His father always take pride in him. 他的爸爸总是以他而自豪

34. pay attention to sth. 对…注意,留心 如:

  You must pay attention to your friend. 你应该多注意你的朋友。

35. be able to do sth. 能做某事 如:

   She is able to do it. 她能够做到。

36. give up doing sth. 放弃做某事 如:

   My father has given up smoking. 我爸爸已经放弃吸烟了。

37.不再  ①no more == no longer 如:

        I play tennis no more/ longer.我不再打网球。

     ②not …any more == not …any longer 如:

           I don’t play tennis any more/longer. 我不再打网球。

38. go to sleep 入睡

 

九年级英语Unit3

1.语态:

 ①英语有两种语态:主动语态和补动语态 

  主动语态表示是动作的执行者

  被动语态表示主语是动作的承受者 

   Cats  eat  fish.    (主动语态)猫吃鱼。


 

   Fish  is eaten  by cats. (被动语态)鱼被猫吃。

  ②被动语态的构成

  由“助动词be +及物动词的过去分词”构成

  助动词be 有人称、数和时态的变化,其变化规则与be 作为连系动词时完全一样。

 

时态

 

被动语态结构

 

例句

 

一般现在  时

 

am

are +过去分词

is

 

English is spoken in many countries.

 

一般过去  时

 

was +过去分词

were + 过去分词

 

This bridge was built in 1989.

 

情 态

动 词

 

can/should

may  +be+过去分词

must/……

 

The work must be done right now.

   ③被动语态的用法

当我们不知道谁是动作的执行者,或者没有必要指出谁是动作的执行者,或者只需强调动作的承受者时,要用被动语态。

2. allow sb. to do sth. 允许某人做某事(主动语态)如:

  Mother allows me to watch TV every night. 妈妈允许我每晚看电视。

 be allowed to do sth. 被允许做某事(被动语态)如:

  LiLy is allowed to go to Qinzhou. 莉莉被允许去钦州。

3. get their ears pierced 穿耳洞

 让/使(别人)做某事  get sth. done(过去分词)

             have sth. done        如:

 I get my car made. == I have my car made. 我让别人修好我的车

4. enough 足够 

 形容词+enough  如:beautiful enough 足够漂亮

  enough+名词 如:enough food 足够食物

  enough  to  足够…去做… 如:

   I have enough money to go to Beijing. 我有足够的钱去北京。

      She is old enough to go to school.她够大去读书了。

5.  stop doing sth. 停止做某事 Please stop speaking.请停止说话。

stop to do sth. 停止下来去做某事 Please stop to speak.

                                   请停下来说话。

6. 看起来好像…sb. seem to do sth.  = it seems that +从句

   He seems to feel very sad.

   It seems that he feels very sad. 他看起来好像很伤心。

7. 系动词不能独立作谓语,要和表语一起构成谓语。常用的连系动词有:look, feel, be, become, get, turn, smell, taste, stay(保持), kept等。连系动词除be 和become 等少数词可接名词作表语外,一般都是接形容词。 如:

  They are very happy.    He became a doctor two years ago. She felt very tired.

8. 倒装句:

由so+助动词(be/do/will/have)/情态动词+主语 意为:…也是一样

  She is a student. So am I. 她是一个学生,我也是。

    She went to school just now. So did I . 她刚才去学校了,我也是

    She has finished the work. So have I . 她已经完成了工作,我也完成了。

    She will go to school. So will he. 她将去学校,他也是。

9. yet 仍然,还 常用在否定句或疑问句当中

10. stay up 熬夜如:I often stay up until 12:00pm.我经常熬夜到12点。

11. clean up 打扫 整理 如:

  I have cleaned up the bedroom. 我已经打扫完了卧室。

12. 程度副词:

always总是 usually经常 sometimes有时 never从不

如:I am always/usually/sometimes/never late for school.

        我总是/经常/有时/从不上学迟到。

13. 曾经做某事: 

  Do you ever get to school late? Yes, I do. No, I don’t.

    Have you ever got to school late? Yes, I have. No, I haven’t.

14. go shopping(去购物), go fishing(去钓鱼), go swimming(去游泳), go boating(去划船), go hiking(去登山), go trekking(去徒步)

15. be strict with sb. 对某人严厉 如:

   Mother is strict with her son. 妈妈对她的儿子很严厉。

16.  take the test 参加考试

pass the test 通过考试

fail a test  考试失败

17. the other day 前几天

18. agree 同意 反义词 disagree不同意 动词

   agreement 同意 反义词 disagreement 不同意 名词

18. keep sb/ sth. +形容词 使某人/某物保持…. 如:

  We should keep our city clean.我们应该保持我们的城市干净。

19. both…and… +动词复数形式

如: Both Jim and Li Ming play  bastketball.

20. learn (sth.) from sb.  向谁学习(什么) 如:

 Jim learnt English from his English teacher. 吉姆向他的英语老师学习英语

21. have an opportunity to do sth. 有机会做某事

   have a chance of doing sth. 有机会做某事

   如:I have an opportunity to go to Beijing.       I have a chance of going to Beijing.

22. at present 目前

23. at least 最少  at most 最多

24. 花费 take ,cost, spend , pay

    sth. take (sb.) time to do sth.  It took (me) 10days to read the book.

    sth. cost (sb.) ……        The book cost (me) 100yuan.

    sb. spend … on sth.        She spent 10days on this book.

    sb. spend …doing sth.      She spent 10days reading this book.

    sb. pay … for sth.          She paid 10yuan for this book.

25. have +时间段+off    放假,休息 如:have 2 days off

26. reply to 答复某人 如:She replayed to MrGreen.

27. agree with sth. 同意某事      如:I agree with that idea.

   agree to sb.  同意某人的意见  如:I agree to LiLei.

28. get in the way of 碍事,妨碍 如:

Her social life got in the way of her studies. 她的社会生活妨碍了她的学习。

29. success  n.  succeed  v.  successful  adj.  successfully  adv.

30. think about 与think of 的区别 

   ①当两者译为: 认为、想起、记着时,两者可互用

     I often think about/ of that day. 我经常想起那天。

   ②think about 还有“考虑”之意 ,think of   想到、想出时两者不能互用

    At last, he thought of a good idea. 最后他想出了一个好主意。

    We are thinking about going Qinzhou. 我们正在考虑去钦州。

31. 对… 热衷,对…兴趣

be serious about doing 如:She is serious about dancing. 她对跳舞热衷。

be serious about sth. 如:She is serious about him. 她对他感兴趣。

32. practice doing 练习做某事   She often practice speaking English.

33. care about sb. 关心某人 如:Mother often care about her son.

34. also  也   用于句中

   either也   用于否定句且用于句末

   too   也  用于肯定句且用于句末

   I am also a student. 我也是一个学生

   I am a student too. 我也是一个学生。

I am not a student either. 我也不是一个学生。

九年级英语Unit4

1. if 引导的非真实性条件状语从句      即 虚拟语气

       通过动词形式的变化来表示说话人对发生的动作或存在的状态

所持的态度或看法的动词形式称为语气,虚拟语气表示说话人所说的

话不是事实,而是一种祝愿,建议或是与事实相反的假设等。

       If 引导的条件状语从句分为真实和非真实条件句,非真实条件

句应用虚拟语气。如果要表示与现在或将来事实相反时,其虚拟语气结构为:

 

句    型

 

条件从句

 

主   句

 

谓语动词形式

 

动词过去式(be动词用were)

 

would+动词原形

  即:(从句)if +主语+动词过去式(be 动词用were),     一般过去时

(主句) 主语+would+动词原形         过去将来时

 如:If I had time, I would go for a walk.

如果我有时间,我就会去散步。(事实上我现在没有时间)

     If I were you, I would take an umbrella.

假如我是你的话,我会带上雨伞。(事实上我不是你)

I would say no if someone asked me to be in a movie. 假如有人请我当电影演员,我会表示拒绝。(事实上瑞没有人请我当电影演员)

2. pretend to do sth. 假装做某事  I pretended to sleep just now.

  pretend +从句 假装…   I pretended that I fell asleep.

3. be late for  迟到 如:

  I am late for work/ school/ class/ party.

4. a few 与 a little 的区别,few 与 little 的区别

   ⑴ a few 一些    修饰可数名词        

      a little 一些   修饰不可数名词      两者表肯定意义

       如:He has a few friends.  他有一些朋友。  

      There is a little sugar in the bottle. 在瓶子里有一些糖。

  ⑵ few  少数的  修饰可数名词        

      little 少数的 修饰不可数名词  但两者表否定意义

      如:He has few friends.  他没有几个朋友。 

        There is little sugar in the bottle.在瓶子里没有多少糖。

5. still 仍然,还  用在be动词之后,行为动词之前 如:

  I am still a student.我仍然是个学生  I still love him.我仍然爱他。

6. hundred, thousand , million, billion (十亿)词前面有数词或several

一词时要不能加s ,反之,则要加s 并与of 连用, 表示数量很

多 如:several hundred/ thousand/ million/ billion people       

几百/千/百万/十亿人   hundreds of trees  上百棵树

7. what if + 从句   如果…怎么办, 要是… 又怎么样 如:

  What if she doesn’t come? 要是她不来怎么办?

  What if LiLei knows?  如果李雷知道了怎么办?

8. add sth. to sth. 添加…到…   如:  I added some sugar to water. 我把糖添加到水里。

9. 系动词与形容词连用    get nervous 变得紧张

  feel shy  觉得害羞     look friendly 看起来友好

10. too +形/副+to do sth. 太…而不能 如:

   I’m too tired to stand. 我太累了而不能站。

11. help with sth. 如:They help with this problem.

   help sb. do.  如:They help you relax. 他们帮助你放松

12. in public 在公共场所 如:

Don’t smoke in public. 请不要在公共场所吸烟。

13. energetic adj. 活力的 如:She is a energetic girl. 她是一个活力的女孩。

   energy n. 活力 如:She has lots of energies. 她有活力。

14.  ask sb. to do 叫…做某事

    ask sb. not to do sth.叫…不要做某事

     tell sb. to do 告诉…做某事 

tell sb. not to do sth. 告诉…不要做某事

如:Teacher asked me to clean the classroom.

    Teacher asked me not to clean the classroom.

15. start doing == start to do. 开始做某事 如:

   He started speaking/ to speak. 他开始说话。

16. borrow sth. from sb. 从某人那里借来某物 如:

   I borrowed a book from Lily. 我从莉莉那里借来一本书。

17.wait for sb.等某人 如:I am wait for him. 我正在等他。

18. introduce sb. to sb. 把某人介绍给某人 如:

    I introduced Lily to Anna. 我把莉莉介绍给安娜。

19. invite sb. to do 邀请某人做某事 如:

    Lily invited me to go to her home for supper. 莉莉邀请我去她家吃晚饭。

20. have dinner/ supper   吃晚饭

have lunch/ breakfast  吃午餐、吃早餐

21. plenty of 修饰不可数名词,也可以修饰可数名词 许多  如:

   They have plenty of food/ apples. 他们有许多的食物/苹果。

22. 给某人某物  give sth. to sb. 如: give an apple to me

                give sb. sth.      give me an apple 给我一个苹果

23. get along with sb. 与…相处 如:

 Do you get along well with your friends? 你和你的朋友相处得好吗?

24. would rather do sth. than do sth. 表示愿做某事而不愿做某事 如:

   I would rather walk than run.

25. whole 整个       26. in fact 事实上

27. let sb. down 让某人失望 如:

   Don’t let your mother down. 不要让你的妈妈失望。

28. come up with sth. 提出 想出 如:He came up with a good idea. 他提出了一个好主意。

   catch up with sb.  追上 赶上 如:      Lily caught up with Anna. 莉莉赶上了安娜。

29. have experience doing 在做某事有经验如:

   I have experience teaching Chinese. 我在教英语方面有经验。

30. come out 出版,出来 如:The magazine comes out once a week. 这种杂志每周出一次。

31. by accident 偶然地,无意之中 如:

Last week I cut my finger by accident. 上个星期我不小心割到自己的手指。

32. hurry to do 匆忙…   I hurry to call the police.           33. more than 超过

34. offer sb. sth. 给某人提供某物

宾语从句     宾语从句在复合句中作主句的宾语。

  由连接词+ 主语+ 谓语 构成

   常由下面的一些词引导:

  ㈠由that 引导  表示陈述意义 that 可省略

     He says (that) he is at home. 他说他在家里。

  ㈡由if , whether 引导 表示 一般疑问意义(带有是否、已否、对否等)

      I don’t know if / whether Wei Hua likes fish.

我不知道韦华是否喜欢鱼。

  ㈢由 连接代词、连接副词(疑问词) 引导 表示特殊疑问意义

      Do you know what he wants to buy?  你知道他想要买什么吗?

 ㈣从句时态要与主句一致

    当主句是一般现在时,从句根据情况使用任何时态

    He says (that ) he is at home. 他说他在家里。

    I don’t know (that) she is singing now. 我不知道她正在唱歌。

She wants to know if I have finished my homework.

她想要知道我是否已经完成了我的作业。

    Do you know when he will be back? 你知道他将会什么时候回来?

    当主句是一般过去时,从句应使用过去某时态(一般过去时,

过去进行时,过去将来时,过去完成时)

    He said (that) he was at home. 他说他在家里。

    I didn’t know that she was singing now. 我不知道她正在唱歌。

She wanted to know if I had finished m homework.

她想要知道我是否已经完成了我的作业。

Did you know when he would be back? 你知道他将会什么时候回来?

 

九年级英语Unit5

现在完成时态

⑴由have/ has + 过去分词

⑵表示过去发生或已经完成的某一动作对现在造成的影响或结果

常与already, just , yet , ever, never 连用

Have you finished your work yet?你完成了你的工作了吗?

Yes, I have. I have just finished it. 是的。我刚刚完成了。

I have already finished it . 我已经完成了。

Have you ever been to China? 你曾经去过中国吗?

No, I have never been there. 没有,我从来也没有去过。

⑶①表示过去已经开始,持续到现在的动作 或状态和表示过去某一时刻延续到现在(包括现在在内)的一段时间的状态连用如:(for + 时间段,since + 时间点,或过去某一动作, 以及how long )

②注: 非延续性动词在现在完成 时态中不能和for, since 引导的表示一段时间的状语的肯定句连用。

应转为相应的延续性动词 如:buy---- have    die---- be dead   join ---- be in  

borrow----- keep   leave---- be away  

I have bought a pen.------ I have had a pen for 2 weeks.

The dog has died.------- The dog has been dead since last week.

⑷①have (has) been to + 地点    去过某地 已经回来

②have (has) gone to + 地点    去了某地 没有回来

③have been in + 地点       一直呆在某地 没有离开过  如:

She has been to Shanghai. 她去过上海。(已经回来)

She has gone to Shanghai. 她去了上海。(没有回来)

She has been in Shanghai for 2 days.她呆上海两天了。(没有离开过上海)

1.情态动词must, may , might, could, may , can’t表示推测含义与用法后面都接动词原形,都可以表示对现在情况的揣测和推断但他们含义有所不同

    must 一定 肯定 (100%的可能性)

    may, might, could有可能,也许   (20%-80%的可能性)

   can’t 不可能,不会     (可能性几乎为零)

  The dictionary must be mine. It has my name on it.

   The CD might/could/may belong to Tony because

he likes listening to pop music.

   The hair band can’t be Bob’s. After all, he is boy!

2. whose 谁的 疑问词 作定语 后面接名词

如:Whose book is this? This is Lily’s.

3. belong to 属于 如:   That English book belongs to me.

4.  当play 指弹奏乐器时,常在乐器前用定冠词 如:

  play the guitar  play the piano  play the violin

当play 指进行球类运动时,则不用定冠词 如:

   play football  play basketball  play baseball

5. if引导的条件状语从句,主句用一般将来时,

从句用一般现在时代替将来时 如:

  If you don’t hurry up, you’ll be late.如果你不快点,你将会迟到

6. if you have any idea== if you know 如果你知道

7. on 关于(学术,科目)

8. try to do sth. 尝试做某事 如:  I try to climb the tree. 我尝试爬树。

9. because of , because

   because of + 名词/代词/名词性短语

   because + 从句  如:  I do it because I like it. 我做这件事是因为我喜欢。

    I had to move because of my job. 因为工作的原因我得搬家。

10. own v.-owner n.  listen v.-listener n.  learn v.-learner n.

11. catch a bus 赶公车

12.  neighbor 邻居 指人

     neighborhood 邻居 指地区也可指附近地区的人 

13. local 当地的 如:local teacher 当地的教师

14. noise  n. 噪音 是个可数名词 noises

15. call the police 报警 如:Quick! Call the police! 快!叫警察!

16. anything strange 一些奇怪的东西

当形容词修饰something, anything, nothing, everything等不定代词时,放在这些词的后面

17. there be sb./ sth. doing 如:  There is a cat eating fish.

    There must be something visiting our home.

18. escape from …从哪里逃跑出来 如:

    He escaped from the burning building. 他从燃烧的大概中逃出来。

19. an ocean of + 名词 极多的,用不尽的 如:an ocean of energy.

20. unhappy 不高兴的 反义词 happy 高兴的

21. final adj. 最后的 finally adv. 最后地

22. dishonest 不诚实的 反义词 honest 诚实的。

23. get on 上车         get off 下车 

24. use up 用光、用完 如:They have used up all the money. 他们已经用完了所有的钱。

25. attempt to do 试图 如:

  The boys attempted to leave for Beijing. 男孩子们试图想去北京。

26. wake 动词 唤醒 常用的词组:wake up 意为醒来 如:

  Please wake me up at 8 o’clock. 请在8点钟叫醒我。

27.  look for 寻找 指过程

find 找 指结果  如:

  I am looking for a pen. 我正在找一支笔。(指找的过程)

  I found my pen just now. 我刚刚找到了我的笔。(指找的结果)

28.  hear 听 指听的结果

listen 听 指听的过程 如:

Did you hear ? 你听到了吗?(指听的结果,听或没听到)

  I often listen to the music. 我经常听音乐。(指听的过程)

29. try one’s best to do sth. 尽某人的最大努力去做某事 如:

  He tried his best to run. 他尽他的最大努力去跑。

30. 名词所有格   名词所有格的构成有两种形式

 ①是在名词后面加 ’s 或是以s结尾 的名词,只在名词的后面加 ’

如:Ann’s book 安的书, our teachers’ office我们老师们的办公室

    注:双方共有的所有格,只在后面一个名词加’s, 如:

  Lily and Lucy’s father 莉莉和露西的爸爸(她们的爸爸是同一个人)

 ②有…of …介词短语表示无生命东西的所有格 如:

   a picture of my family 我家人的相片 

  有时也有’s表示无生命的东西的所有格 如:

   today’s newspaper,  the city’s name

九年级英语Unit 6

定语从句   参看课本P143

1. prefer动词  更喜欢 宁愿

   prefer sth. 更喜欢某事 I prefer English. 我更喜欢英语。

   prefer doing/ to do 宁愿做某事 I prefer sitting/ to sit.我宁愿坐着。

   prefer sth to sth. 同…相比更喜欢… I prefer dogs to cats.

与猫相比我更喜欢狗。

   prefer doing to doing 宁愿做某事而不愿做某事

I prefer walking to sitting. 我宁愿走路也不愿坐着。

2. along with 伴随…  同… 一道

  I will go along with you. 我同你一道去。

  I sing along with music. 我伴随着音乐唱歌。

3. dance to sth. 随着…跳舞

  She likes dancing to the music. 她喜欢随着音乐而跳舞。

4. different kinds of 各种各样different kinds of clothes 各种各样的衣服

5. music n. 音乐 musician n. 音乐家 musical

6. take … to … 带…去…. 如:

  My father often takes me to the park. 我的爸爸经常带我去公园。

  Please take this box to my office. 请拿这个盒子到我的办公室。

7. remind sb. of  sb./sth. 提醒 使…记起….

  This song reminds him of his mother. 这首歌使他记起了他的妈妈。

8. clear adj. 清楚的,清澈的   clearly  adv. 清楚地

9. be important to sb. 对…重要

  be important for sb. to do. 做某事对某人很重要

10. unfortunately adv. 不幸运地    fortunately adv. 幸运地

11. look for 寻找

  My pen is lost. Could you help me look for it?

我的笔丢了。你能帮我找一下吗?

12. though == although 作连词  虽然,尽管

放在句子中间/句首,不能和but 连用

Though it was very late, he went on working. 虽然很晚了,但他还在工作

Mr. Smith , though he was young, did it very well.

史密斯先生虽然年轻,却做得很好。

13. fun n. 有趣   funny adj. 有趣的

14. be sure to do 一定做某事 肯定做某事 如:

   It is sure to snow. 肯定要下雪   Be sure not to forget it. 千万不要忘记呀!

15. known adj. 有名的 著名的  know v. 知道 认识

16. on display 展览

17. over the years 很多年来,常与现在完成时连用如:

Over the years, they’ve planted many trees on the hills. 多年来他们已在山上种植了许多树。

18. energy n. 活力  energetic adj. 有活力的

19. most of … …的大多数

20. keep healthy 保持健康

21. get together 聚在一起

22. discuss v. 讨论 discussion n. 讨论

23. be bad for sth. 对…有坏处的

   be bad for doing sth. 做…有坏处

24. for example 例如

25. take care of === look after 照顾 关心 如:

   She often takes care of / looks after her son.

26. stay away from 远离… 如:

    Stay away from me , I have a cold. 请远离我,我得了感冒

27. to be honest 老实说 如:

   To be honest I really like flowers. 老实说我真的很喜欢花。

28. dislike 不喜欢 反义词 like 喜欢

29. fisherman 渔夫 复数形式 fishermen

30. photography n. 摄影 photograph n. 照片 相片

photographer n. 摄影师

31. be in agreement 意见一致 常与介词on /about连用如:

   They are in agreement on that question. 他们对那个问题意见一致。

32. even if  甚至

33. mainly adv. 主要地 首要地  main adj. 主要的

九年级英语Unit 7

1.  tired 累的        tiring 令人疲惫的

    bored 讨厌       boring 令人厌烦/讨厌的

    excited 兴奋的    exciting 令人兴奋/激动的

    amazed 惊讶的    amazing 令人惊讶的

2. education n. 教育  educational 有教育意义的

3. 想要做…:would like to do   想要…:would like sth.

   常用的句型有:

   What would you like to do? 你想要做什么?

   I would like to visit GuiLin. 我想去参观桂林。

   What would you like ?  你想要什么?

I would like some tea. 我想来些茶。

Would you like to go to my party? 你来不来参加我的晚会?(表邀请) Yes, I’d love/ like to . No, thanks.

Would you like some tea or coffee? 你是要点茶还是咖啡?

Yes, I’d love/ like. No. thanks.

Where would you like to visit/ go? 你想去哪呢?(本单元的重点句型)

4.  go on vacation 去度假

    go on a trip 去旅行    go on a picnic 去野炊

5.  hope to do 希望做某事 I hope to go to Beijing. 我希望去北京。

   hope (that) + 从句  希望….

I hope that I can go to Beijing.我希望我能去北京。

      I hope (that) she can pass the test.我希望她能通过考试。

6. I love places where the people are friendly. 我喜欢人们友好的地方。

 where 关系副词,引导定语从句

 where引导定语从句修饰表示地点的先行词如:the place, the city等

   That is the school where I studied 10 years ago.

那就是我10年前所就读的学校。

7. 不定代词   参看课本P141

   注:形容词必须放在不定代词、不定副词的后面

8. consider doing考虑做某事

  I am considering changing my job. 我正在考虑换工作。

9. cost (sb.) 钱、时间  The book cost me 10 yuan 这本书花了我10元。

10. in general 一般来说, 大体上, 通常

11. be supposed to do 应该做…. === should  如:

   Scientists are supposed to know a lot. 科学家们应该知道更多。

12. take a trip 去旅行

13. provide sb. with sth 供应某人某物=== provide sth for sb.

   如:They provide us with water.

       They provide water for us.

14.  how far 问路程 多远

     how old 问年龄 多少岁

     how long 问时间 多久 多长

     how often 问频率 多久一次

15. be away 离开 如:  I was away 2days ago. 我两天前离开了。

    I will be away for a few days. 我将离开一些天。

16. inexpensive  adj. 不贵的  反义词 expensive adj. 贵的

17.  let sb. do 让某人做某事 Let me help you.让我帮你吧。

   let sb. not do 让某人不要做某Let us not laugh. 让我们不要笑了。

18. in the future 将来 

She will a good mother in the future. 在将来她将会是一个好妈妈。

19. 用to 表示 “的”有:

answers to question 问题的答案  the key to the door 这扇门的钥匙

20. as soon as possible 尽可能的快

21. continue doing == go on doing 继续做某事 如:

   She continued singing. == She went on singing. 她继续唱歌。

22. according to 根据

23. be willing to do 愿意做某事 如:

    I am willing to help you. 我愿意帮你。

24. on the other hands 另一方面

25. hold on to sth. 保持,不要放弃

   Please hold on to my hand. 不要放开我的手。

26. come true 实现 如:   My dream have come true. 我的梦实

 

九年级英语测试题    姓名       班级    

一、用正确的单词填空。

1. The people ______ travel all over the world think China is a beautiful country.

2. I can’t say anything ______ moves us deeply.  3. Paper is made ______ wood.

4. The trees can stop the flood from ______ (wash) the earth away.

5. By the end of last term, we ______ (study) three thousand words.

6. You must practise ______ (play) the piano every day.

7. Edison was a great American ______ (invent).

8. He hasn’t enough ______(经验)for the job.    9. It’s good to tell ______ (true).

10. You’d better ______ (not go) to the supermarket.

二、根据对话选词填空。

had better not , needn’t, had better, would rather, mustn’t

JENNY: Nick, we 1______ go to bed. It’s very late.

NICK: I know, but I 2______ help Trig than go to bed. He’s tearing up his English exercise book and he’s throwing his grammar book round the room. I don’t think he’s very happy.

JENNY: Well, you 3______ stay up too long.

NICK: Trig, stop it. You 4______ throw your books at the wall. It won’t help and you might break something. You 5______ work at your English now. What are you learning?

TRIG: Abbreviation [n] 1 U abbreviating, being abbreviated 2 C shortened form of a word, phrase, etc. ‘Sept’ an abbreviation for ‘September’…

NICK: But Trig, that’s from the dictionary. You 6______ learn the whole dictionary by heart!

三、单项选择。

1.      The market isn’t far from here. It’s only ______ bicycle ride.

 A. half an hours’ B. half an hour’s C. half an hour D. an hour and a half

2.      Mrs. Brown isn’t here. She has to ______ her baby at home.

 A. look at B. look for C. look like D. look after

3.      ______ India and China are of ______ same continent.

4.       A. / ; the B. The; the C. / ;  /  D.  /  ; a

5.      Shanghai Waihuan Tunnel is already open to traffic, so it will take us ______ time to go to Pudong International Airport.   A. a few B. fewer C. a little D. less

6.      Cotton ______ nice and soft.   A. is felt B. is feeling C. feel D. feels

7.      The old woman kept one black dog and two white ______.

 A. one B. ones C. those D. one’s

8.      We should keep ______ in the reading –room.  A. quiet B. quietly C. quite D. quickly

9.      Which is ______ to learn, fishing or swimming?

10.   A. easy B. easier C. the easier D. more easily

11.  Jim has made many friends since he ______ to China.

 A. came B. comes C. has come D. will come

12.  —Which sweater do you prefer, the yellow one or the pink one?

 —______. I like a light blue one.  A. Either B. Both C. Any D. Neither

11. The war was over about three months ago, _____ the American soldiers in Iraq are still having a lot of trouble to deal with. A. or B. and C. but D. so

12.  The mountain was ___ steep _____ few people in our city reached the top.

 A. so; as B. so; that C. as; as D. too; to

13.  We could see nothing because the lights suddenly ______.

 A. went on B. went over C. went down D. went out

14.  —What is a writing brush, do you know?

 —It’s used ______ writing and drawing.   A. with B. to C. for D. by

15.  I really don’t know ______ about it.

 A. what to do B. how to do C. to do what D. how can I do

四、补全对话。

Jim: Jack 1______

Jack: Sure, go ahead.

Jim: I want to have a look at what’s on this weekend. Let me see now.

Jack: 2______

Jim: The Red Roses are giving a performance at the People’s Theatre. 3______

Jack: They are pop group. They are said to be very good. 4______

Jim: 7 p.m. 5______

Jack: Yes, I’ll be free then. I’ll meet you at the theatre at 6:30.

Jim: Good! See you then. Bye.

A. Do you know what they are?  B. What time does the performance start?

C. Is there anything good on?      D. Do you want to bring a friend?

E. Can I have a look at your copy of China Daily?

F. What is the best place to meet?   G. Will you be free then?

五、句型转换。

1. The dress cost so much that she didn’t buy it.(用too … to … 改写)

__________________________________

2. It rained yesterday, so I stayed at home.(用because改写)

_______________________________

3. My parents will go to America in two weeks.(对划线部分提问)

____________________________________

4. People use thermoses for keeping water warm.(改为被动语态)

____________________________________

5. I hardly ever meet him after he moved to another district.(对划线部分提问)

____________________________________________

6. Collecting coins interests the small boy.(用interested改写)

_______________________________

7. Basketball was invented by a Canadian doctor.(改为主动语态)

___________________________________

8. Naismith thinks he can do it well.(改为过去时)

_________________________

9. He divided the players into two teams of eleven.(改为同义句)

____________________________________

10. He might know anyone at the party.(改为表示否定推测的句子)

_____________________________

六、完成句子。

1. It’s not just because they ____________(不能理解它是什么意思).

2. F 2 F ____________(表示面对面).

3. Homophone often use letters and numbers that ____________(听起来像单词或单词的一部分).

4. I don’t think twelve-year-olds should be allowed to ____________ (穿耳洞).

5. I think teenagers should be allowed to ____________ (与朋友们外出).

6. If we can’t wear our own clothes, we should be allowed to ____________(设计自己的校服).

7. I get nervous before big parties and then I ____________(出皮疹).

8. It isn’t good to borrow your friends’ books ____________(未经允许).

9. What do you think I should tell ____________(其余的学生).

10. My life ____________ (有了很大的改变)in the last few years.

七、完形填空。

A man was walking along the street when he saw a woman struggle(奋力)with a large box. It was half in and half 1______ of her car. He was a helpful kind of man, so he went up to the woman and said, “Let me give you a hand with that box. It looks very 2______.”

“That’s very kind of you,” the woman said. “I’m having a lot of 3______ with it. I think it’s struck(卡住).” “Together we’ll soon move it,” the man said. He 4______ into the back seat of the car and took hold of the other end of the box. He said, “I’m ready.” And he began to 5______ hard.

For several minutes the man and the woman struggled with the box. Soon they were 6______ in the fact. “Let’s rest for a minute,” the man said. “I’m sorry, but it 7______ stuck.” A few minutes later, the man said, “Let’s try again. Are you ready?” 8______ of them took hold of the box again. “One, two, three!” the man said, and they went on with their struggle.

At last, when they were very tired, the man said, “You are 9______. It really is stuck. I don’t think there’s 10______ we can get it out of the car.” “Get it out of the car!” The woman cried. “I’m trying to get it in!”

1. A. in B. out C. on D. off

2. A. heavy B. strong C. dear D. new

3. A. trouble B. questions C. matter D. accidents

4. A. got B. stepped C. came D. walked

5. A. pull B. carry C. push D. lift

6. A. white B. tired C. red D. hurt

7. goes B. falls C. grows D. seems

8. A. Every B. All C. Either D. Both

9. A. ready B. right C. clever D. sure

10. A. anything B. anywhere C. any one D. any way

八、阅读理解。

Some things can carry messages, for example, a sign at the bus stop helps you to know which bus to take. Signs on the door tell you where to go in or out. Have you ever noticed that there are a lot of signs around you and that you receive messages from them all the time?

People can communicate on many other ways. An artist can use his drawing to tell about beautiful mountains, about the blue sea and many other things. Books are written to tell you about all the wonderful things in the world and also about people and their ideas.

Books, magazines, TVs, radios and films all help us to communicate with others. They all help us to know what is going on in the world and what other people are thinking about.

1. What can help you if you want to know which bus to take?

_______________________________________________

2. What do the signs on the door do?

_______________________________________________

3. People can communicate in many other ways, can’t they?

_______________________________________________

4. What can help us to communicate with others?

_______________________________________________

5. What do they help us to do?

_______________________________________________

九、书面表达

请以We Learn More Outside the Classroom为题从你的个人角度谈谈你对课堂内外知识与实践的看法。

提示:1. 你认为,从课外学到的东西比在可党上学到的要多,对你将来的成长更有用。

2. 在课堂上,我们知识学到了怎样学习,而不会实践。

3. 希望不能把自己限制在课堂上,……

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

___________________________________________________________________

 

附基础知识巩固练习答案

一、1. who 2. that 3. from 4. washing 5. had studied 6. playing 7. inventor 8. experience 9. truth 10. not go

二、1. had better 2. would rather 3. had better not 4. mustn’t 5. needn’t 6. needn’t

三、1—5 BDADD 6—10 BABAD 11—15 CBDCA

四、1—5 ECABG

五、1. The dress cost too much for her to buy.

2. Because it rained yesterday, I stayed at home.

3. How soon will your parents go to America?

4. Thermoses are used for keeping water warm.

5. How often do you meet him after he moved to another district?

6. The small boy is interested in collecting coins.

7. A Canadian doctor invented basketball.

8. Naismith thought he could do it well.

9. He separated the players into two teams of eleven.

10. He could not know anyone at the party.

六、1. can’t comprehend what it means

2. stands for face to face

3. sound like words or parts of word

4. get their ears pierced

5. go out with their friends

6. design our own uniforms

7. get pimples

8. without permission

9. the rest of the students

10. has changed a lot

七、1—5 BAAAC 6—10 CDDBD

八、1. A sign at the bus stop.

2. Signs on the door tell us where to go in or out.

3. Yes, they can.

4. Books, magazines, TVs, radios and films all help us to communicate with others.

5. They all help us to know what is going on in the world and what other people are thinking about.

九、There are 60 students in our class32 of us are boys and the others are girls. Most of us like English and study hard at it. In our free time we often read English books, newspapers and magazines. Sometimes we learn English on the radio and sometimes on TV.

This evening you will enjoy some short plays, songs, dancing and so on by our classmates.

I hope you will like these programs and have a good time.

Thank you.

 I. 选择填空

A) 下列各组词中划线部分有几种读音 , 请选出正确答案 .

A. 一种读音 B. 两种读音 C. 三种读音 D. 四种读音

1.s a me p a rent a nybody gl a d

2.gr ea t r ea lly br ea d m ea t

3.bec au se f o reign o range p o cket

4.pick ed pl ea sed want ed play ed

5.yest er day Sat ur day work er doct or

6.com es lik es bus es photo s

7.w a ter w a tch w or k w ar m

8.u n cle au n t Chi n a wa n t

9.t ou ch b ou ght ab ou t thr ou gh

10. O ctober p o lite l o se b o th

B) 从 A.B.C.D. 四个选项中 , 选出可以填入空的处的最佳答案 .

11.Fred sat in the front row __________ the speaker clearly.

A.hearing B.to hear C.listening to D.listen to

12.Lin Tao is always ready to help others.He‘s really __________ living Lei Feng.

A.a B.an C.the D./

13.So you didn’t do your homework, __________?

A.do you B.weren‘t you C.did you D.didn’t you

14.Thomas Edison was really __________.

A.man of men B.the man of men C.a man of the men D.a man of men

15.It is nice that you have someone __________ you off

A.seeing B.saw C.see D.to see.

16.The weather in the south is warmer than __________ .

A.the north B.that in the north C.in the north D.it in the north

17.Please stop to listen to Mary __________.

A.sing B.to sing C.sings D.sang

18.Pass __________ __________ ballpen,please.

A.his,his B.my,mine C.your,your D.her,her

19.It takes __________ time to go to Beijing by plane than by train.

A.more B.longer C.fewer D.less

20.They are all at __________ after work.Please come to their __________ in the evening.

A.family,home B.home.family C.family,house D.home,house

21.There are many __________ flowers in her garden.

A.little yellow beautiful B.beautiful little yellow

C.little beautiful yellow D.yellow little beautiful

22.He __________ in the exam.His father was very angry.

A.make a dog B.made a duck C.made a cat D.made a chick

23.Mr Wang told his son __________ football on the road.

A.not play B.to not play C.never to play D.doesn‘t play

24.Dear Mum and Dad,... __________ Erich.

A.Love B.You C.Yours D.Yours daughter

25.It was Fred __________ played a trick on the others.

A.that B.whose C.what D.who’s

26.That‘s a __________ film.Children mustn’t see.

A.red B.black C.yellow D.blue

27.__________ rainy night.he went away from his home town.

A.In B.One C.At D.On

28.Both __________ watches were broken.

A.Jim and Tom‘s B.Jim’s and Tom‘s C.Jim’s and Tom D.Jim and Tom

29.Where there is a will,there is a __________ .

A.road B.street C.way D.hope

30.There are three __________ in the word "mirror"

A.r‘s B.rs C.r’ D.rs‘

31.Sorry,I __________ my pen at home this morning.

A.forgot B.left C.putted D.lose

32.Excuse me, __________ where’s the nearest station,please?

A.but B.and C.so D.or

33."It‘s my birthday today." " __________."

A.Your birthday is happy B.Good

C.Congratulation D.Many happy returns

34."Don’t forget to bring your son here next time,please," " __________."

A.No,I don‘t B.No,I won’t C.No,I can D.Yes,I do

35.Which bus are you __________ ?No.1 or No.2?

A.waiting B.getting down C.taking D.by

36.__________ it rains or not doesn‘t matter very much.

A.Why B.If C.What D.Whether

37.__________ my watch,it is already past ten o’clock.

A.By B.On C.In D.With

38.That ball hit the boy __________ .

A.on the nose B.on his nose C.in his nose D.in the nose

39.Miss Gao is very popular __________ her students.

A.to B.in C.for D.with

40.You must tell your parents __________ you did yesterday.

A.to what B.about what C.about that D.on what

41.It‘s no good __________ here.

A.to wait B.wait C.waiting D.waited

42.Jim always sends me some book,magazines,newspapers __________ .

A.and so B.or what so C.and what not D.and what so

43.It’s two years __________ I met him in Beijing.

A.that B.since C.when D.which

44.She is __________ as you

A.as taller B.as a tall girl C.as the tall D.as tall a girl

45."Let‘s take a walk before we start to study."

"Oh,I think it’s __________ for walking,"

A.much too hot B.too much hot C.too much heat D.very much hot

46.It‘s easy __________ to get on with him.

A.of us B.about us C.for us D.with us

47.He __________ that right now.

A.doesn’t need do B.need doing C.needs do D.needn‘t do

48.John’s mother asked him to wash his hair,__________.

A.and so he did B.so did he C.so did she D.and so it is

49.You must go to see a doctor,You‘re __________ ill.

A.very bad B.badly C.worse D.worst

50.A saying says,"__________ a day keeps doctor away."

A.A banana B.An orange C.An egg D.An apple

C) 选择正确英文解释 , 替换下列句子的划线部分 .

51.He knows English,He knows French, too .

A.as good B.as best C.as well D.as better

52.He was not a little tired after a long way.

A.not a bit B.very C.quite a few D.not at all

53.Try to read as many books on it as you can lay your hands on .

A.get B.buy C.touch D.lend

54.If Jim can help us,we should finish the work in no time

A.in a minute B.very soon C.without any time D.for a moment

55.The colour TV set is going for a song ,You can buy it.

A.can give you a song B.can sing songs for you

C.sells cheap D.is very nice to buy

56.John asked me to go to the cinema with him.I told him that I had other fish to fry .

A.Had something more important to do B.had some fish to fry

C.wasn’t felling well D.had no money to buy tickets

57.You should read at least two books every month.

A.fewer than B.not fewer than C.only D.not more than

58.He is just a bit under the weather ,but he may go with us tomorrow.

A.is afraid of the bad weather B.has some other things to do

C.doesn‘t like the weather D.is not feeling very well

59.I played basketball with my friends the other day .

A.a few days ago B.the day before yesterday.

C.some other day later D.the next day

60.He is anything but a good teacher.

A.nothing but B.not at all C.really D.something but

II.单词拼写(共10小题,计分10分)

根据英文解释,完成下列单词的拼写。每个单词的第一个字母已给出。

61.h__________(the feeling of wanting to eat)

62.e__________(to get pleasure from)

63.d__________(the opposite of easy)

64.S__________(the last day of the week)

65.p__________(something given to someone)

66.t__________(the past form of teach)

67.w__________(the state of the wind,rain,sunshine,etc.)

68.s__________(a place where buses or trains stop)

69.h__________(a time when you do not work or go to school)

70.m__________(things we drink or eat when we are ill)

III.完形填空(共20小题,计分20分)

I studied very hard when I was at school,___71___a lot of my friends did ___72 ___work.Some did just ___73___ to pass exams.Others didn’t do quite enough.Fred was one of them.He spent more time drinking in the Student‘s Union ___74___ working in the library.

Once at the end of the term,we had to take an important test in &127;maths. The test ___75___ a hundred questions.Beside each question.we had to write"True" ___76___"False".While I was studying in my room the night before the test,&127;Fred was watching TV.fred usually worried ___77___ the night before ___78___ test.But ___79 ___ that night he looked perfectly calm( 相当平静 ).Then he told me ___80___ his plan.

"It’s very simple,"he said,"There are a hundred questions and I have to get fifty right ___81___the test.I‘ll take a coin( 硬币 )into the examination room. I ___82___ the maths book for months.So I’m sure I‘ll just toss( 抛掷 )the coin. That way,I’m sure I‘ll get ___83___ the questions right.

The next day,&127;Fred came happily into the examination room.He sat ___84___ a coin for half an hour as he marked down his answers.___85___ he left.half an hour ___86___ the rest of us.

The next day,he saw the maths teacher at the school gate.

"Oh,&127;good,&127;"he said,"Have you got the result of the test ready?What mark did I get?"

The teacher looked at him and smiled,"Ah,___87___ you,Fred,just a minute."

Then he reached into his pocket and took out a coin.He threw it __88___, caught it in his hand and look at it."I’m ___89___ sorry.Fred,"he said,"You ___90___.

71.A.when B.as C.but D.so

72.A.few B.least C.hardly D.little

73.A.little B.enough C.many D.a few

74.A.and B.than C.when D.as

75.A.had B.is C.of D.have

76.A.and B.but C.with D.or

77.A.a lot of B.lots of C.lot D.a lot

78.A.a B.an C.the D.x

79.A.at B.in C.on D.of

80.A.with B.of C.for D.at

81.A.passed B.passing C.to pass D.passes

82.A.don‘t study B.won’t study C.didn‘t study D.have’t studied

83.A.all B.half C.whole D.every

84.A.and toss B.tossing C.to toss D.tossed

85.A.So B.As C.Then D.When

86.A.before B.later C.ago D.after

87.A.its B.it‘s C.that’s D.this is

88.A.to Fred B.onto the ground C.into the air D.to his hand

89.A.true B.truely C.truly D.real

90.A.will fail B.failed C.fail D.had failed

IV.阅读理解(共20小题,计分40)

Newspapers are very important in our daily life.Many people begin their day by reading the paper.In this way they learn what is going on in the world.Sometimes,however,they didn‘t have the time to read the news carefully and must be pleased with a quick look at the front page.At other times they may be in such a hurry that they have time only to have a quick look at the headlines( 标题 ).

There are newspapers to please every reader.In big cities there are many types with several different editions every day.In some towns there are fewer newspapers and perhaps only one edition each day.In some places the paper is printed( 印刷 ) weekly.

Most papers have several editions,especially on Sundays when the edition is larger than usual.There are besides the front page with the most important news,&127;the sports news,&127;the amusement( 娱乐 )page,a business page and so on.

91.People read newspaper to _______.

A.learn about the most important news B.be pleased

C.learn about whatever they want D.get some information ( 信息 )

92.Reading the headlines,people can know _______.

A.what the passages are about B.what is going on

C.about the most important news D.about sports

93.In big cities newspapers are usually printed _______ .

A.daily B.weekly C.monthly D.yearly

94.Most papers have _______ on Sundays than usual.

A.more types B.more pages C.less types D.less pages

95.If you want to see a film,you’d better read _______ in a newspaper.

A.&127;the business page B.&127;the front page

C.the sports page D.the amusement page

B.

Denis was a thief.He wrote a letter to another thief Pat.But the police got the letter,It reads:BNLD ZS LHCMHFGS ZMC GZUD SGD SGHQSX ONTMCR VHSG XNT.

What‘s it about?How can you read it?The policemen were quick.They studied the letter carefully and soon found out what they want.Now let’s suppose you were a policeman,Can you read Denis‘ letter?

Maybe you need some help:When Denis wanted a letter,he wrote down the letter before it in the alphabet ( 字母表 ).

Now can you read Denis’s letter?What must Pat do?When?And what did Denis want?

96.The letter before B and C are A and B.The letter before A and B are _______ A.C and B B.Z and A C.A and Z D.Z and B

97.In the letter Denis asked Pat to go at _______.

A.noon B.midnight C.five o‘clock D.eight o’clock

98."The policemen were quick."This sentence means the policemen _______.

A.read the letter soon after they got it B.could run very fast

C.were very bright D.were very careful

99.Suppose Pat asked Denis to"meet at the railway,"What would he write?_______ A.LDDW XS WKH UDLDZDB VSZSHNM B.LDDS CV VJG TCKNYCA VCVKQPY

C.LDEU BU UIF QZHKVZX TUVUJPO D.LDDS ZS SGD QZHKVZX RSZSHNM

100.Which of the four is the best title( 题目 )? _______.

A.A Strange Letter B.A Clever Thief

C.The Clever Policemen D.How to Read a Letter

C

Beijing

Aug.21st

Dear Dad.

I‘m writing to you from Beijing.You don’t know how happy I am to be here.

Mother and I arrived here on the night of the 10th.Auntie met us at the station.The next morning,we got up early.It was Sunday and Uncle took us out for a ride on the bus.Everything was so beautiful.I was so excited,so was Mother.

That afternoon Auntie took us to Beihai Park.First we climbed the hill, then we went boating on the lake.&127;While we were there,we met some overseas Chinese.They come back to visit every year.They are proud of( 以 ... 为骄傲 ) China because it is becoming stronger and more beautiful every day.

I haven‘t seen the Summer Palace yet,but Uncle has promised( 允诺 )to take me there and to the zoo this coming Sunday.Yesterday Uncle took me to see his factory.

A week has passed.I’ve seen and heard a lot of enteresting things.I‘ve written down most in my diary.I’ll tell you more next time.

It‘s time for bed,so I’ll close here,Hope to hear from you soon.

love

Hua

101.Where did Hua write the letter?In _______ .

A.Beihai Park B.the Summer Palace C.Beijing D.Shanghai

102.&127;How many days have Hua and her mother stayed there to the time she wrote the letter? _______ .

A.A week B.Eight days C.Ten days D.Eleven days

103.What day did Hua see her uncle‘s factory? _______.

A.Monday B.Tuesday C.Sunday D.Saturday

104.Which day will Uncle take her to the zoo and the Summer Palace? _______.

A.Aug.22nd B.Aug.23rd C.Aug.24th D.Aug.25th

105.Which sentence is true? _______.

A.Hua comes from the USA B.Hua comes from England

C.Hua’s parents are in China now D.Hua may be a overseas Chinese

D

First Frenchman:I once heard someone shout,"Look out,"I put my head out of a window and a bucketful( 满桶的 )of water fell on me.It seems that"Look out" may mean "don‘t look out."

Second Frenchman:I once on a ship and heard the captain shout,"All hands on deck,"I put my hands on the deck and someone walked on them.

Third Frenchman:&127;I once visited an English friend early in &127;the &127;morning and the maid( 女仆 )who came to the door and said,"He’s not up yet.Come back in half and hour,"When I went again for him,she said,"He‘s not down yet."

I said,"If he’s not up and he‘s not down,where is he?"

She said,"He’s still in bed.When I say ‘He’s not up‘I mean he has &127;not yet got up,so he has not yet come downstairs,"

106."Look out"here means" _______"

A.put your head out of the window and look B.Take care

C.I’m going to pour( 倒 )the water D.Help me

107."All hands on deck"means" _______ "

A.Put both your right hand and left hand on deck

B.Give your hands to me

C.Shake your hands( 握手 )with me

D.All the sailors( 海员 )gather( 结合 )on deck

108.When the maid said,"He‘s not up yet".she meant that _______ .

A.he has not grown up yet B.he has not yet got up

C.he has not woken up yet D.he has not yet come upstairs

109.When the third Frenchman went back,the English friend _______ .

A.was washing his face B.was having his breakfast

C.was still in an upstair room D.was reading a newspaper

110.Which do you think is the best title( 标题 )for this article?

A.Three Frenchmen and their English Friends B.The English Language

C.Three French Stories D.What a Language!

V. 短文改错 ( 共 20 小题 . 计分 20)

此题要求你对一段文章改错。先对每一行作出判断是对是错 . 如果是对的在该行右边横线上画一个

(√) ;

如果有错误(每行不会多于一个错误 , ) , 则按情况改正如下:

此行多一词 ; 把多余的词用斜线 ( \ ) 划掉 , 在该行右边横线上写出该词 , 并也用斜线划掉 .

此行缺一词;在缺处加一个漏字符号(∧),在该行右边横线上写出该加的词。

此行错一词;在错的词下划一横线,在该行右边横线上写出改正后的词。

Radio and television are the very popular in the 111.__________

world today.Million of people watch TV,but 112.__________

perhaps many people like listening to the radio. 113.__________

The TV,of course,more useful than the radio. 114.__________

On TV,you can see and listen what’s happening in the world. 115.__________

However,radio is not disappearing( 消逝 ).There is 116.__________

still with us.And the number of listeners is 117.__________

becoming more in many countries. 118.__________

One reason( 原因 ) for this is an invention( 发明 ) 119.__________

of the transistor( 晶体管 ).A transistor radio 120.__________

is sometimes very small.It‘s easy to carry it. 121.__________

You can put it in your pocket and listen to 122.__________

it on the bus and on the bike when you go 123.__________

to work.Beside,radio broadcasts are 124.__________

better to blind people( 盲人 ) to use. 125.__________

Many old people didn’t have good eyesight( 视力 ). 126.__________

They can‘t watch TV,and they can listen 127.__________

to music or news by the radio. 128.__________

What’s more,a radio is more cheaper than 129.__________

a TV set.It costs( 花费 ) you fewer money. 130.__________

 

第  I  卷 (100分)
  听 力 部 分(30分)
  一、听辨句子 (每小题1分,共6分)
  听一遍,从A、B、C三个选项中选出与你所听到的句子意思相同或相近的句子,并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂        黑。
1. A. The best way to travel is by air today.
  B. To travel by air is one of the best ways today.
  C. Today there’s a better way to travel than by plane.
2. A. He is new here. It’s hard for him to make any friends.
      B. He is a new comer here. He has very few friends.
      C. He felt very strange that he has no friends at all.
3. A. He worked very hard to pass the exams except the maths exam.
      B. He felt too hard to pass the maths exam.
C. Though he did his best to learn maths well, he didn’t pass the exam.
4. A. We thought the city was far, and it was.
  B. The city was nearer than we thought.
  C. We thought the city was nearer than it was.
5. A. Mr Smith is welcome to everyone.  
B. Some of us like staying with Mr Smith, but some others don’t.
    C. None of us like staying with Mr Smith.
6. A. The children have seen more snow in the past.
B. It is the first time that the children have seen such a lot of snow.
C. It has been a long time since the children saw so much snow.
二、对话理解 (每小题2分,共14分)
听一遍,根据你所听到的对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂黑。
7. A. At seven.     B. At nine.     C. After nine.
8. A. Fifty yuan.        B. Fifteen yuan.        C. Thirty- five yuan
9. A. At 7:00.     B. At 7:20.     C. At 7:40.
10. A. Two days.    B. Every day.     C. Three days.
11. A. 8 minutes.    B. 10 minutes.     C. 6 minutes.
12. A. She will go on working hard.  B. She will have some rest.    C. She will take an exam.
13. A. The weatherman has made a mistake again.  B. It will be rainy the day after tomorrow.
   C. There won’t be rain the day after tomorrow.
三、短文理解(每小题1分,共10分)
听短文A、B两篇,各听两遍,根据短文内容及问题,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂黑。
A
14. What do you think Mr Clock is?
 A. He is a clock collector        B. He is a clock seller.
 C. He likes to collect stamps, books and pictures.  
15. Mr Clock’s wife _______.
 A. helps her husband to collect clocks     B. likes all the clocks in her house
C. is busy keeping the clocks clean
16. Mrs Clock can’t tell the right time because________.
 A. she can’t hear the sound of the clocks clearly   
B. there are too many clocks, she doesn’t know which one tells the right time
C. something is wrong with each of the clocks   
17. Which of the following is right?
 A. Maybe all the clocks are different from each other. 
B. The sound of the clocks makes the wife happy.
C. All the clocks strike only one time in the day.
18. This passage tells us_______.
  A. most of the clocks keep good time.   
B. few of the clocks can tell the right time.
  C. every clock tells the right time.
B
19. A. Except Tom, they all looked sad because they didn’t feel well.
   B. They all had coughs, colds and headaches.
   C. They all wanted to see the doctor because the doctor was good.
20. A. He was sitting on the chair round the wall doing nothing.
   B. He was reading an interesting story in a newspaper.
     C. He was running and jumping happily round the wall.
  21. A. Yes, he did.    B. No, he didn’t.    C. No, there wasn’t.
  22. A. Tom’s uncle.    B. The next patient(病人).  C. Tom.
23. A. There was something with Tom.    B. Tom’s uncle was really ill.
   C. The doctor was rather foolish.

笔 试 部 分(70分)
四、单项填空(每小题1 分,共20分)
从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出可以填入空白处的正确答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂黑。
  24. The bad news made everyone in the family _________.
    A. worriedly   B. felt worried   C. feel worry   D. worried
  25. I don’t think he’s ever been to the Monkey Island, _________?
    A. isn’t he    B. hasn’t he   C. do I    D. has he
  26. Tom_______ the nice kite to fly for 10yuan.     
A. paid    B. bought    C. spent    D. cost
27. Do you remember how long ago ___________to China?
    A. have you traveled  B. you have traveled  C. did you travel  D. you traveled
  28. Lily with her parents_______ the Greener China since two years ago.
    A. have joined   B. has joined   C. has been in   D. have been in
29. Oh, Jim . How nice to meet you! I haven’t seen you ________.
A. long long ago       B. for a long time  
C. for long        D. since a long time
30. -------What did the doctor tell Bob?  ------He mustn’t go back for work _______.
    A. during three days  B. for three days  C. until three days  D. three days ago
  31. Look! How many sheep there are on the small hill! I have never seen________ sheep.
A. such little   B. so little    C. too little   D. such a little
32. Wei Hua is better ______ maths than any _______ her classmates.
  A. for; other of   B. at; other of   C. for; of    D. at; of
33. If the Browns go to visit the Summer Palace, ______ if it ______ rain tomorrow.
A. so we will; doesn't       B. so will we; doesn’t  
C. so do we; doesn’t       D. so will we; won’t
34. I think the short stories ______ by Dickens are very popular ______ the children.
    A. are written; for  B. are written; among C. written; among  D. written; between
35. I am not sure ______ he will come here. ____ he comes here, please let me know.
    A. that ; When   B. that; If    C. if; Whether   D. whether; When
36. We soon found him ________.
    A. easily to get on with B. hard to get on  C. difficult to get on with D. hardly to talk to
37. This kind of books ______ well and ______ out in this bookshop.
    A. sells; are sold  B. sells; sells   C. is sold; sells   D. is sold; is sold
38. I can’t say ________ I want to visit my grandma. It’s a long time since we met last.
    A. how often   B. how long   C. how soon   D. how much
39. I saw Kate with a new radio in her hand yesterday, but she told me she ____ the radio for ten days.
    A. has bought   B. had bought   C. has had    D. had had
40. We’d better go and tell her the_________ news. I’m sure she will be very________ it.
A. surprising; surprised at      B. surprised; surprising to hear
C. interested; interesting in      D. interesting; interest in
41.      he spoke,       excited he was.
A. The more, the more       B. The better, the more
C. The more, the better      D. The louder, the well
42. -------Who is the man over there. It can’t be Li Lei, _______.
   ------- _________. It must be John. I saw Li Lei in the classroom just now.
  A. is it;  Yes, it is       B. can it;  No, it can’t be.
  C. can it;  Yes, it must be     D. is it;  No, it isn’t
43. We should try our best to make __ as possible when we speak English, or we’ll make ourselves __.
 A. as few mistakes; mistaken     B. as few mistakes; mistake
 C. so many mistakes; mistaken    D. so few mistakes; to mistake

五、完型填空(每小题2分,共20分)
先通读下面短文,掌握其大意。然后在短文后所给的A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能填入相应空格内的正确答案。并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂黑。
“Ring, Ring,” the telephone suddenly rang. Sam got up to answer the call. It was his aunt.
“Sam, __44___ are you still at home?” she asked surprisingly.
Sam looked at the clock. It was already 7:30 a.m.
“Oh, my goodness. There’s an important ___45___ today,” Sam shouted out.
He hurried to wash his face and get ___46__. When he was going to leave the house, he __47__ that he had not put away his books. He ran quickly to the desk and put them into the bag.
He then went to the bus stop to go to school as __48__ as he could. When he got into the classroom, his classmates were ___49___on their papers.
“Why are you so ___50___?” asked his teacher.
“I’m sorry, air.” Sam answered, afraid of looking up. “It was my clock. It ___51____ to wake me up this morning and …”
“Don’t ___52___anything about it,” his teacher stopped him. “Don’t try to come late next time!”
Sam said yes and walked to his seat quickly. But when he tried to do the test paper, he could not sit in a right way. He put his head on the desk and said, “What a bad day it has __53__for me!”
44. A. what    B. why    C. how    D. where
45. A. day     B. exam    C. party    D. lesson
46. A. dressed    B. lost    C. washed    D. home
47. A. forgot    B. remembered   C. thought    D. was afraid
48. A. early    B. quick    C. much    D. quickly
49. A. free to write   B. busy to write   C. finishing writing    D. busy writing
50. A. late     B. early    C. worried   D. hurry
51. A. forgot    B. failed    C. wanted    D. liked
52. A. say     B. speak    C. talk    D. tell
53. A. looking    B. waiting    C. been    D. been ready

六、阅读理解(每小题1.5分,共30分)
 阅读下列短文,并做每题后面的题目,从A、B、C、D四个选项中选出能完成所给句子的正确答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂黑。
A
     From a plane we can see the fields, cities, mountains or seas below. If we go into space, we see more and more of the earth. People and man-made satellites have been sent out into space to look at the earth carefully and people have learnt more about the earth in the last few years.
    The sea looks very beautiful when the sun is shining on it. But it can be very terrible when there is a strong wind.
    The sea is very big. It nearly covers three quarters of the earth. The sea is also very deep in some places. There is one place and at that place the sea is about 11 kilometres deep. The highest mountain in the world is about 9 kilometres high. If that mountain was put into the sea at that place, there would be still 2 kilometres of water above it!
    In most parts of the sea, there are many kinds of fishes and plants. Some live near the top of the sea. Others live deep down. There are also a lot of small living things, and lots of fishes live by eating them.
    The sea can be very cold. When people go down, the sea becomes colder and colder. Only some men can go down into the deep sea. But, in 1970, five women scientists (科学家) lived in the deep sea for fourteen days.
54. This passage is_________.
A. a short story         B. for science reading
C. a piece of news         D. a report
55. The sea covers about _______of the earth.
A One third    B. One fourth      C. Two quarters     D. Three fourths
56. _______are not mentioned (提及) in this passage.
A. Fishes       B. Plants       C. Islands       D. Living things
57. Which of the following is Not true?
A. The sea is usually beautiful when the sun is shining.
B. The sea is always very terrible when the wind blows hard.
C. The highest mountain is in the deepest place of the sea.
D. The deeper the people go into the sea, the colder they will feel.
58. The last sentence “But, in 1970, five women scientists lived in the deep sea for fourteen days.” means that________.
A. women wanted to live in the deep sea for a long time.
B. women could go deeper into the sea than men.
C. women liked living in the deep sea better than men.
D. women could do the same work as men.
B
I left home for New Zealand to start my new life on my 15th birthday.
    My father and mother took me to Hong Kong, where we had to say goodbye. When we were saying goodbye, I suddenly felt afraid that I had never had before.
    This was the first time I had traveled so far by myself. And going to a far-away place I have never been before made me feel terrible. I held back my tears until I could no longer see my parents. As I was wiping away(擦去)my tears, I realized(意识到)that, from that moment on, I would have to do everything by myself.
After my arrival in Wellington, my teacher, Ms. Lang, showed me around my new school.
A few days later, I started having classes. There were only 20 students in each class.
_disibledevent= $ 29. Where is the missing dollar?
69. The three men were not happy because_________.
A. there was a large meeting      B. it was weekend
C. there was only one small room    D. they wouldn't have a place to stay
70. With the help of the manager, the three men________.
A. went to another hotel      B. each got a small room for the night
C. stayed together in a small room    D. got a small room Mr King kept for himself
71. At first_________.
A. $ 27 was paid by the three men    B. $ 30 was paid by each of the three
C. $ 25 was paid by the three men    D. $10 was paid by each of the three
72. The assistant_______.
  A. helped the men to divide the money     B. kept two dollars for himself
    C. returned three to the three men and two to the manager D. kept three dollars for himself
73. Where is the missing dollar?
    A. there wasn’t any missing dollar.      B. It was taken by the assistant, too.
    C. It was taken by Mr King       D. It was taken by the three men.

第II卷(50分)
七、同义句型转换(每小题2分,共10分)
在下列每组B句的空白处填上适当的单词,使B句和A句意思相同。
74. A: I saw Tom on the playground yesterday. At that time he was playing football.
   B: I saw ______   _______ football on the playground yesterday.
75. A: It rained heavily, so he didn’t go to work yesterday.
   B: The ______  rain _______ him going to work yesterday.
76. A: What is he going to be when he grows up?
   B: What is he going to be when he is _______   ________ a child?
77. A: A lot of men have stopped smoking. 
B: A lot of men have ______   _______ smoking.
78. A: I gave her some advice. The advice was about English study.
B: I gave her some advice _______  ________ to study English.
79. A: It took her a week to learn to ride a bike.     
B: She ______ a week _____to ride a bike.
80. A: He felt very surprised that there were so many strange people in the room.
B: He was very surprised _______  _______ so many strange people in the room.
81. A: Tom knows much more about computer than any other student in his class .
    B: _______ _______ in our class knows so much about computer as Tom .
82. A: He has been away from here for several years. 
B: It is several years ______ he _____ here.
83. A: Why was he so angry just now?    
B: ______ ______ him so angry just now?
八、短文填空 (每小题1分,共25分)
根据下列短文内容,在空格处填入一个恰当的单词形式,使短文意思完整,每空一词。
     In the 13th century, the famous Italian traveler, Marco Polo, traveled a long way to China. __84___his stay in China, he saw many wonderful things. ___85____of the things he discovered was that the Chinese used paper money. In western___86___, people did not use paper money __87___the 15th century. However, people in China began to use paper money in the 7th ____88____.
     A Chinese man ___89__Cai Lun invented paper almost 2,000 years ago. He made it __90___wood. He took the wood from the trees and made it __91___paper. He then put these pieces of paper __92____and made them into a book.
Now paper still comes from trees. We use a lot of paper every day. If we keep on wasting so __93___paper, there will not be any trees ___94____on the earth. If there are __95___trees, there will be no paper. Every day, people throw ___96____about 2,800 tons of paper in our city. It ___97____17 trees to make one ton of paper. This means that we are cutting nearly 48,000 trees every day. Since it takes more than 10 years __98___a tree to grow, we must start using ___99___paper now. If we don’t, we will not have enough time to grow more trees to take the place of ___100____we use for paper.
So how can we save paper? We can use __101___sides of every piece of paper, especially when we are making notes. We can choose drinks in bottles instead of those in ___102___packets. We can also use cotton handkerchiefs and not paper___103___. When we go___104____, we can use fewer paper bags. If the shop assistant ___105___give us a paper bag, we save it and reuse it later. Everyone can help to ___106___paper. If we all think carefully, we can help __107____trees. But we should do it now, ___108____it is too late.
84.              85.             86.             87.                 88.             
89.              90.             91.             92.                 93.             
94.              95.             96.             97.                 98.             
99.              100.            101.            102.                103.    __       
104.             105.            106.            107.                108.             
九、书面表达:(15分)
  根据下面的汉语提示写一篇自我介绍。字数不得少于100词。
你是重庆某中学的一名学生,今年暑假将参加由TESL机构组织的去美国的夏令营(the summer camp),对方要求你通过E-mail方式提供一份简介,邮件地址是WWW. TESL.COM.
短文要求介绍下列内容:你名叫刘莉,女,1986年10月出生于重庆市。1993年到1999年就读于重庆谢家湾小学(primary schoo1)。现在很高兴成为了重庆育才中学的学生,所学主要课程有语文、数学、英语、电脑和体育,最喜欢体育课。业余爱好广泛,有旅游、听流行音乐、跑步、网上冲浪(surfing the Internet)等。你擅长唱歌,跳舞,但英语口语不太好,你想通过这次夏令营进一步了解(have a further understanding about)美国,结交朋友,提高自己的英语口语水平。   

To: WWW. TESL.COM.
Sub: a brief introduction about myself
Dear Sir,
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                  
                                                                                 

 

初三英语竞赛模拟试题

听力原稿
一、听辨句子
听一遍,从A、B、C三个选项中选出与你所听到的句子意思相同或相近的句子,并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂黑。
1. Today there’s no better way to travel than by plane.
2. He is a stranger here. He hardly has any friends.
3. He worked very hard, but he failed the maths exam.
4. It was not as far to the city as we thought.
5. All of us don’t like staying with Mr Smith.
6. The children have never seen so much snow before.
二、对话理解
听一遍,根据你所听到的对话,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂黑。
7. W: I hope you can come to my birthday party earlier tomorrow evening?
  M: But I really want to watch the world-cup football match first. It will begin at seven. It will last over two hours.
  W: It doesn’t matter. The party won’t start until it finishes.
  Q: When will the birthday party begin?
8. W: Look! I’ve bought a new watch. Isn’t it nice?
  M: Yes, it is. How much is your watch, Han Mei?
  W: It’s fifty yuan. I think it’s cheap.
  M: No, yours is expensive. My friend, John bought one like yours yesterday.
It’s fifteen yuan cheaper than yours.
      Q: How much is John’s watch?
9. M: What are you going to do tomorrow?
  W: Nothing much! Why?
  M: Let’s go to the park. There’s a fashion show.
W: When shall we start for the park?
   M: What about seven twenty?
   W: No. Let’s make it twenty minutes later because I want a good sleep, I’m too tired this week.
   M: That’s OK.
   Q: What time will they start for the park?
10. M: What’s wrong with you, Wei Hua?
   W: I’ve been ill, Doctor.
   M: How long have you been like this?
   W: Since two days ago.
   M: It doesn’t matter. Take this medicine every day and stay in bed for three days and you will be fine soon.
  W: Thank you. I’ll do it as you said.
  Q: How long has Wei Hua been ill?
11. M: Did you call your parents?
   W: Yes. It cost me 18 yuan.
   M: Oh, it’s too dear.
   W: Yes. I spend 12 yuan on the first three minutes, then 120 fen more on each minute.
   Q: How long did the woman call her parents?
12. M: You must have a rest, Xiao Hua. You really have been working too hard these days.
   W: But how can I? The exam is coming next Monday.
   M: Oh, don’t worry. Couldn’t you rest just this afternoon?
   W: All right, if you really think so.
   Q: What does the woman mean by the last sentence?
13. M: What will the weather be like the day after tomorrow?
   W: The weatherman says it’s going to rain.
   M: What a pity it is!
   W: Are you going to do something in the open air?
   M: Yes, we’re going on a picnic, but we have to stay at home if it rains.
   W: You know the weatherman makes mistakes sometimes.
   M: I hope he has made a mistake again this time.
   W: Or all of you will be unhappy.
   M: That’s right.
   Q: What will make the man unhappy?

三、短文理解
听短文A、B两篇,各听两遍,根据短文内容及问题,从A、B、C三个选项中选出正确的答案,并把答题卡上对应题目的正确答案标号涂黑。
A
Most people always like to collect things. For example, they like collecting(收集)stamps, books, pictures…. But my friend Mr Clock likes collecting clocks. He has five hundred clocks now.
There are clocks everywhere in his house. You can see shelves standing in every room. All the shelves are full of clocks.
Though Mr Clock is glad to do this, his wife doesn’t enjoy it at all. She has a lot of work to do every day. It is not easy for her to clean hundreds of clocks. She was also angry at the noise. Each clock keeps its own time, so she can hear clocks strike(敲、击)almost any time during the day and night. She says, “There is something even worse. I am never able to know what time it is with so many clocks around.”
B
Tom sat in the doctor’s waiting room. On the chairs round the wall other patients were sitting. Some had coughs, some had colds, some had headaches. They all looked sad, except Tom who was reading an interesting story in a newspaper. Just then the doctor came in to say he was ready to see the next person. Tom got up and went into the doctor’s room.
Before Tom could say a word, the doctor said, “Now what’s your trouble? Lie down there and I will have a look at you. I’ll listen to your heart.” Tom tried to speak but the doctor stopped him and asked him to say “Ninety-nine”. Tom said it. “Now let me see your mouth,” said the doctor. “Open your mouth wide.” The doctor had a good look, and then he said, “Well, young man, you are not ill at all. There’s nothing wrong with you.” “I know there’s not,” said Tom. “I just came to get a bottle of medicine for my uncle.”
Questions:
19. What’s wrong with the people in the doctor’s waiting room?
20. What was Tom doing?
21. Tom didn’t have time to say a word when the doctor looked him over, did he?
22. Who was asked to lie down on a bed?
23. What can we learn from the story?

 

 

2004级中考英语模拟试题

参考答案
一、1~6:    A B C B B B
二、7~13:   C C C A B B B
三、14~18:  A C B A C     19~23:  A B B C B
四、24~28:  D D B D C      29~33:  B B A D B
34~38:  C D C A D      39~43:  D A A D A
五、44~48:  B B A B D          49~53:  D A B A C
六、54~58:  B D C C D        59~63:  C D A B C    
64~68:  B A C D C     69~73:  D C D B A
七、74. Tom; playing   75.  heavy; stopped (kept 不可接受)    76.  no; longer( more)
77. given;  up;   78.  about; how     79. spent; learning   80. to see
81. Nobody; else (No; one) 82. since; left         83. What made
八、84. During  85. One 86. countries 87. until  88. century   89. called (named)
90. from  91. into 92. together 93. much   94. left (growing/ anywhere)  95. no
96. away  97. takes (needs)  98. for   99. less    100. those (what)     101. both (two)
102. paper  103. ones 104. shopping 105. does 106. save 107. grow (plant/ protect) 108. before
九、
To: WWW. TESL. COM
Sub: a brief introduction about myself
Dear Sir,
I’m very glad to have the chance to take part in the summer camp. I’m a girl called Zhu Hai. I was born in CQ in October 1986. I studied in Chongqing Xiejiawan Primary School from 1993 to 1999. Now I'm happy that I’ve been a student in Yucai Middle School and at school I'm studying Chinese, maths, English and computer. Of course, I also have P. E. lessons and P. E. is my favourite subject. I' m interested in many things, for example, traveling, listening to pop music, running, and surfing the Internet. I'm good at singing and dancin8 but I can' t speak English well enough. So I'll try to do better in spoken English by practising it in the summer camp. At the same time, I want to make some friends and have a further understanding about America.   (140 w)
Yours,
Liu Li

 

 
 


沪深流通市值一周减0.56% 新报约33.9万亿元  新华网深圳10月1日电(记者何广怀、潘清)截至9月30日本周最后一个交易日,沪深股市流通市值报339314亿元,比上周末(9月25日)减少0.56%。  同期,沪深股市总市值报419529亿元,一周减少0.24%。两市股票平均价格为10.02元,一周下降0.5%。  来自沪深证券交易所的最新数据显示,截至9月30日,沪市流通市值报218590亿

沪深流通市值一周减0.56% 新报约33.9万亿元  新华网深圳10月1日电(记者何广怀、潘清)截至9月30日本周最后一个交易日,沪深股市流通市值报339314亿元,比上周末(9月25日)减少0.56%。  同期,沪深股市总市值报419529亿元,一周减少0.24%。两市股票平均价格为10.02元,一周下降0.5%。  来自沪深证券交易所的最新数据显示,截至9月30日,沪市流通市值报218590亿



本文链接地址 http://www.g4d.org/dst-news/show-272483311273425.html 转载请注明

分享到: 更多
标签:国际合作与交流 美国奥本大学 龚元石
不存在相应的目录